how to work with bugzilla?

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

how to work with bugzilla?

Postby biddles » Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:27 am

My PC is win2000server I setup testlink1.6Rc2 mysql5.0.16bugzilla2.20,php5.1.1 apache2.0.55

the apache defaultdocoumnetroot is bugzilla and testlink is a aliace


This is my bugzilla.cfg.php file
//Set the bug tracking system Interface
/** The DB host to use when connecting to the Bugzilla db */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST\', \'localhost\');
/** The name of the database that contains the Bugzilla tables */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_DB_NAME\', \'bugs\');
/** The DB type being used by Bugzilla */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_DB_USER\', \'bugs\');
/** The DB password to use for connecting to the Bugzilla db */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_DB_PASS\', \'bugs\');
/** link of the web server */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_HREF\', \"http://192.168.0.44:9550/show_bug.cgi?id=\");
/** link to the bugtracking system, for entering new bugs */
define(\'BUG_TRACK_ENTER_BUG_HREF\',\"http://192.168.0.44:9550/\");



and this is config.inc.php

define(\'TL_INTERFACE_BUGS\', \'BUGZILLA\');
require_once(TL_ABS_PATH . \'lib/bugtracking/int_bugtracking.php\');


The files are all right

I don`t understand how testlink work with bugzilla

where could I find the feature in testlink or bugzilla that they look like work tegether


Do you hava any doc that tell me use testlink with bugzilla 
or work flow use testlink with bugzilla 

Hope get the help 
thanks
biddles
TestLink user
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:09 am

Postby fman » Thu Dec 08, 2005 10:52 am

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby biddles » Fri Dec 09, 2005 2:15 am

[quote=\"fman\"]You can find an issue regarding this www.testlink.org/mantis/[/quote]


In test case suit navigeter form ,I see \"Bug / Problem Report \" and \"report new bug\" , report new bug only a link.

When I hit this link , it only open the bugzilla main interface.Is that all funtion?
after \"Bug / Problem Report \" ,there is a box , I input some chart ,and save result, I don`t where I can see I input .

hope get the answer.
biddles
TestLink user
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 8:09 am

Postby fman » Fri Dec 09, 2005 11:29 am

The integration, if you want can be called simple, and works in this way:

1. While testing the test does not pass, then I want to add a bug in my
bug tracking system.(BTS)
2. I have a link that launch the BTS, there I work as usual but take the ID of the issue just generated.
3. I return to Test Link and input the ID in the box, and click save
4. Now testlink will got some info from BTS tables to genearate
in the test case execution a table with links to the bug in BTS
5. In An internal DB table in Test Link the bugs associated to every
test case are recorded.

Hope this clarify

regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Guest » Tue Dec 13, 2005 9:00 am

thanks I will try it.
Guest
 

I think am in the same kind of situation

Postby omougeville » Fri Dec 23, 2005 9:56 am

Hello,

I d\'ont see the bos in testlink where I can write
the ID of the bug created of MANTIS.



Happys Christmath,

Merci beaucoup,

Olivier.
Arvro
omougeville
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Somewhere in France

Postby fman » Fri Dec 23, 2005 10:41 am

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Thank you very much fman

Postby omougeville » Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:01 am

Hello,

First, thank you very much for your help.

I\'ll well see the Mantis data base of test link ID 308.

But Like Inspector Colombo use to say :

\"just a last question before leave :
what\'s the user name and the password to connect
in Mantis ?\"

Merci,

Olivier.
Arvro
omougeville
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 5:06 pm
Location: Somewhere in France

Re: how to work with bugzilla

Postby Bernd » Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:07 pm

I have the same problem: Our Bugzilla integration used to work in TestLink 1.5, we are now at 1.6RC2 (we cannot update to 1.6 final because we are in the middle of a testing phase), and I configured the bugzilla integration as described in the documentation, but no bug-fields show up when executing a test...

Any hints would be appreciated!

Cheers
Bernd
Bernd
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:04 pm


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron