update 1.9 RC1 from 1.9 beta 5

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

update 1.9 RC1 from 1.9 beta 5

Postby Vincent » Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:12 am

Hello

I have a DB error, when i am under 'Test Execution', instead of the tree of test case.

When I comment the line 935 and 949 in lib/functions/testplan.class.php it works.
Code: Select all
      $sql = "/* $debugMsg */ " .
             " SELECT NHB.parent_id AS testsuite_id, {$more_tcase_fields} {$more_parent_fields}" .
            " NHA.parent_id AS tc_id, NHB.node_order AS z, NHB.name," .
            " T.platform_id, PLAT.name as platform_name ,T.id AS feature_id, T.tcversion_id AS tcversion_id,  " .
            " T.node_order AS execution_order, T.creation_ts AS linked_ts, T.author_id AS linked_by," .
            " TCV.version AS version, TCV.active," .
            " TCV.tc_external_id AS external_id, TCV.execution_type,TCV.importance," .
            " E.id AS exec_id, E.tcversion_number," .
            " E.tcversion_id AS executed, E.testplan_id AS exec_on_tplan, {$more_exec_fields}" .
            " E.execution_type AS execution_run_type, E.testplan_id AS exec_on_tplan, " .
            " E.execution_ts, E.tester_id, E.notes as execution_notes, ".
   --->          //" UA.build_id as assigned_build_id, " . // 3406
            " UA.user_id,UA.type,UA.status,UA.assigner_id,T.urgency, " .
            " COALESCE(E.status,'" . $status_not_run . "') AS exec_status, ".
            " (urgency * importance) AS priority " .
            " FROM {$this->tables['nodes_hierarchy']} NHA " .
            " JOIN {$this->tables['nodes_hierarchy']} NHB ON NHA.parent_id = NHB.id " .
            $join_for_parent .
            " JOIN {$this->tables['testplan_tcversions']} T ON NHA.id = T.tcversion_id " .
            " JOIN  {$this->tables['tcversions']} TCV ON NHA.id = TCV.id {$tcversion_exec_type['filter']} " .
            " {$executions['join']} " .
            " {$keywords['join']} " .
            " {$builds['join']} " .
            " LEFT OUTER JOIN {$this->tables['platforms']} PLAT ON PLAT.id = T.platform_id " .
            " LEFT OUTER JOIN {$this->tables['user_assignments']} UA ON UA.feature_id = T.id " .
   --->         //" {$ua_build_sql} " . // 3406
            " WHERE T.testplan_id={$id} {$keywords['filter']} {$tc_id['filter']} {$platforms['filter']}" .
            " AND (UA.type={$this->assignment_types['testcase_execution']['id']} OR UA.type IS NULL) " .
            $executions['filter'];


This line are related to the bug 3406.

What kind of change I have to made on the database or any where else to made the 1.9 rc 1 working without commenting this line.

Sorry for my English and thanks a lot for the answer.
Vincent
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:46 am

Re: update 1.9 RC1 from 1.9 beta 5

Postby Vincent » Thu Oct 14, 2010 9:49 am

I have solved the problem by adding a field into the table 'user_assigments'

`build_id` int(10) unsigned default '0'

for those who have the same problem.

thanks
Vincent
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:46 am

Re: update 1.9 RC1 from 1.9 beta 5

Postby istream » Fri Oct 15, 2010 5:45 am

Hi Vincent,
Can you please, if possible, layout step by step instructions for updating from 1.9 Beta 5 to RC1. Will really help people like me who are using the beta 5 in production (of course have a sandbox as well) to upgrade smoothly.
Thanks
istream
Advanced user
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Mar 31, 2010 10:28 pm

Re: update 1.9 RC1 from 1.9 beta 5

Postby Vincent » Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:42 pm

Hi

For the update have copy the code of the RC1 under the folder of beta 5

adding config_db.inc.php, merge the change have done on config.inc.php with the new version.
And last to solve my problem I have to made a change on the database.
For this change go to the administration page of your database and made a change by adding a new field in the 'user_assignments' table.
the new field parameters are, for phpMyAdmin:

Field : build_id
TypeDocumentation : INT
Length/Values : 10
Collation :
Attributes : UNSIGNED
Null : null
Default : 0

I hope it will helps you.
Vincent
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:46 am


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests