testlink and jira

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

testlink and jira

Postby nvasjanten » Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:55 am

Hello.
I've been trying to setup the link between testlink and jira. I think the main reason for my problems are that I can't find any howto guide like for mantis. And afaik the mantis howto are for testlink version 1.6 not for 1.7 (the one I try). There seems to be differences in the config.inc.php file but I haven't checked version 1.6 to verify that.

So i guess I'm asking if anyone has got this link to work and what I must set. And most important how to verify it :)

Nvas
nvasjanten
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:33 am

Postby nvasjanten » Thu Nov 22, 2007 1:28 pm

Ok, I know that I'm replying to my own posting, but here is an update.

I got the link to work one way. I get the little "bug picture" on a case that has been set to failed. And by pressing on it I get the interface webpage.

But when I enter a bug and displays a report "Total Bugs For Each Test Case" I get this at the top of the web page "0 - Invalid object name 'jiraissue'. - SELECT s.pname as issuestatus FROM issuestatus s, jiraissue i WHERE i.pkey='TRC-902' AND i.issuestatus = s.ID0 - Invalid object name 'jiraissue'. - SELECT summary FROM jiraissue WHERE pkey='TRC-902'0 - Invalid object name 'jiraissue'. - SELECT s.pname as issuestatus FROM issuestatus s, jiraissue i WHERE i.pkey='TRC-902' AND i.issuestatus = s.ID0 - Invalid object name 'jiraissue'. - SELECT summary FROM jiraissue WHERE pkey='TRC-902'"

And I found out that after changing something in a config file restart the server... :) (I don't know if I need to restart it all, but it works for me so... :) )

PS I will try to keep this updated with my trail and error. Hopefully it will come in handy for someone else
nvasjanten
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:33 am

Postby fman » Thu Nov 22, 2007 3:59 pm

1. Configuring BTS integration is not so difficult, and using old documents can be done anyway.

2. no server restart is needed at least for TL, when you change TL config files.

3. I've configured without problems TL and JIRA on Mysql on my XP laptop
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3088
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby nvasjanten » Thu Nov 22, 2007 10:41 pm

hmmm....
My jira are setup to use MSSQL, not mysql. (can't change that one, it-dept rules :evil: ) can that be the case of my small problem now?

And does it exist any documentation on jira as BTS? I didn't find it (but that doesn't mean it's not there :) )

Nvas
nvasjanten
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:33 am

Postby havlatm » Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:04 pm

I don't use BTS connection, but I think that MySQL is default for the TL interface. You could change it yourself - we use generic ADO DB component, that allow it.

You can add a request to support different BTS database types to our tracker (via TL configuration). Anyway there should be some functionality that catch unsuccessfull connection.

You can set up logging (see config.inc.php) and verify it in log.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby fman » Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:29 pm

for BTS integration you MUST config db type, there is no default.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3088
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: testlink and jira

Postby forureyes1ly » Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:52 pm

Hi nvasjanten

Were you able to resolve the issue? I'm facing the same issue, any help from you is very much appreciated.

Thanks
forureyes1ly
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:49 pm


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests