[SOLVED] Issue creating TL database during installation

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

[SOLVED] Issue creating TL database during installation

Postby aostad » Fri Apr 20, 2012 4:23 pm

I get following error during a fresh installation of Testlink in a computer.

TestLink setup will now attempt to setup the database:
Creating connection to Database Server:OK!
Database testlink does not exist.
Can't Upgrade


Here is the link :
[img=http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/7608/testlinkdatabaseerrordu.th.jpg]

All elements (Apache, PHP, Mysql) are installed freshly and as I know there was no Testlink been on this computer before.

The same version of all above elements are installed and working in my old computer. So there should not be a version mismatching.

It's a fresh installation and for sure there is no testlink database yet. It's expected to be created by installation script. I've just created testlink database manually, then I got another error, which is talking about upgrading from version 1.7 to 1.8.

Does anybody know, why I get this error "Database testlink does not exist. Can't Upgrade".
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby fman » Fri Apr 20, 2012 6:06 pm

you do not provide enough elements to understand what is happening.
no test link version
no details about operation system
and so on.

1.9.3 fresh installation on mysql and postgresql work without any flaw (I do at least three a week for testing porpuses on Fedora 14 with LAMP 1.7.7)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby aostad » Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:48 am

You're right, here is the info:
Windows XP pro, Apache 2.4 and PHP 5.4 from apache lounge, MySql 5.5 (the latest one).

The only difference between my old system and the new one is the Mysql, which is the latest version in the new computer. I think that should not be the problem. Please let me know if it is.

Since I couldn't get rid of that error for creating testlink database during installation, I've downloaded xampp which works fine. The only problem is that I need to run PHP as a cgi binary (not a module) in apache. I could configure it easily from httpd.conf, when I have all elements installed individually (No xampp) in my old system. I've tried the same configuration in apache of xampp but PHP looks still running as a module (not cgi bin).

I'm OK with xampp, if I could configure PHP as a cgi bin.Any idea how to configur PHP as cgi bin in xampp?
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby fman » Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:10 am

You need to solve ONE ISSUE AT A TIME

IMHO
1. use XAMPP AS IS, install TestLink and got it UP and RUNNING
2. if step 1 went OK; then now is time to try to configure PHP as cgi for this I can not help
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby aostad » Sun Apr 22, 2012 3:51 pm

It's resolved. I could configure PHP as cgi bin. The problem was that the configuration file for using PHP as module or cgi is not in regular configuration file of apache. In xampp they put some configuration in a nother place (apache/conf/extra).

Thanks.
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby fman » Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:08 pm

OK, but

1. if you have solved your PHP/Apache config issue put here solution or link to reference

2. is not clear is there was or not an issue with TestLink installation

please provide answers to these questions, in order to do not make this post USELESS
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Issue in creating Testlink database during installation

Postby aostad » Sun Apr 22, 2012 7:49 pm

I've not done any especial thing. I've jut notice some of configuration of apache is in apache/conf/extra/httpd-xampp.conf.

I've expected to see all configuration in httpd.conf.

Anyhow, if somebody wants to configure PHP as a cgi binary in XAMPP, following line need to be un-commented in apache/conf/extra/httpd-xampp.conf:
#
# PHP-CGI setup
#
<FilesMatch "\.php$">
SetHandler application/x-httpd-php-cgi
</FilesMatch>
<IfModule actions_module>
Action application/x-httpd-php-cgi "/php-cgi/php-cgi.exe"
</IfModule>


Then comment out following lines:
#LoadFile "C:/xampp/php/php5ts.dll"
#LoadModule php5_module "C:/xampp/php/php5apache2_2.dll"

#<FilesMatch "\.php$">
# SetHandler application/x-httpd-php
#</FilesMatch>
#<FilesMatch "\.phps$">
# SetHandler application/x-httpd-php-source
#</FilesMatch>
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests