Assign keywords to the test cases

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby puskas » Tue May 22, 2012 1:15 pm

Hi,

How can i assign one keyword to multiple test cases, such as add test cases to test plan or assign requirements.
I don't want to use all of the keywords for all of the test cases.
For example there are the test cases in
Suite1: TC1, TC2, TC3,
in Suite2: TC4, TC5
and the keywords: K1, K2

I want to assign in
Suite1: TC1-K1, TC2-K1, TC3-K2
Suite2: TC4-K2, TC5-K1

Thank you!
puskas
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby fman » Tue May 22, 2012 2:57 pm

do you have some issues with info provided on user's guide ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby puskas » Wed May 23, 2012 7:03 am

No, i'm just wondering if there is a possibility to assign multiple testcases to a keyword, but not the whole test suite.
I have a huge amount of test cases (ca. 1000) and from this i want to assign the half of it to a keyword.
Can i do it with exporting, and importing with keywords, or is there a simple and easy way to do this?
puskas
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby fman » Wed May 23, 2012 6:18 pm

>> Can i do it with exporting, and importing with keywords, or is there a simple and easy way to do this?
this is the simplest (and only) solution, do not think there is a XML-RPC call on TL server to do this, and in any case effort will be the same
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby puskas » Thu May 24, 2012 8:11 am

I was just wondering, if there is a way, or a screen like the Add/Remove test cases page, where i can check the test cases and add them the selected keyword.
puskas
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2012 7:10 pm

Re: Assign keywords to the test cases

Postby fman » Thu May 24, 2012 9:03 am

If you have investigated config* files, and find no options, or if you have check all kind of grant a role can have, and found nothing similar this means that can not be done.
If current keyword assignment feature does not provide thi behaivour, there is no option
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests