[SOLVED] Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

[SOLVED] Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby technosoft » Mon Sep 10, 2012 5:50 am

Hi everybody,

We are facing difficulty in inmtegrating the bug tracker system Redmine V2.0.3 with that of testlink 1.9. Mysql v5.0.3

We have followed the integration steps as mentioned in document BTS integration as mentioned in the testlink documentation section.

Step-1
In the file
C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\cfg\redmine_config.php
Set the BTS database details like below
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_HOST', '192.168.155.92');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_NAME', 'bitnami_redmine');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_TYPE', 'mysql');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_USER', 'redmineuser');
define('BUG_TRACK_DB_PASS', 'xxxx');

step-2
C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\custom_config.php
In the above file set
$g_interface_bugs='REDMINE';

Any other config are we missing ?
We do not see the bug tracker icon appearing in the testlink after the integration

We observe in the testlink log the following line.
There seems to be issue with mysql connectivity.
We tried changing the bind address in my.cnf from 127.0.0.1 to the IP also. But it did not work.
The firewall settings were also checked and it is allowing 3306.

We are running testlink,redmine,mysql all in the same machine. Please help us resolve this.


The log file under testlink is pasted below for your reference.

mysql_connect(): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
- in C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\third_party\adodb\drivers\adodb-mysql.inc.php - Line 364
[12/Sep/3 14:15:35][ERROR][66172amvn0ga4h87htp1nvb504][GUI]
Connect to Bug Tracker database fails: (interface: REDMINE - Host:192.168.155.92 - DBName: bitnami_redmine
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby GunnarD » Mon Sep 10, 2012 10:42 am

technosoft wrote:mysql_connect(): No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
- in C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\third_party\adodb\drivers\adodb-mysql.inc.php - Line 364
[12/Sep/3 14:15:35][ERROR][66172amvn0ga4h87htp1nvb504][GUI]
Connect to Bug Tracker database fails: (interface: REDMINE - Host:192.168.155.92 - DBName: bitnami_redmine

This means that the machine that your mysql is running does not allow you to connect to it.

Is it on the same machine? Try to connect to 127.0.0.1 else check your firewall and/or from witch machine redmineuser can connect from (is a settings i the database mysql),
GunnarD
 

Re: TESTLINK INTEGRATION WITH REDMINE...PLS HELP ME !!!

Postby technosoft » Mon Sep 10, 2012 1:37 pm

Thank you for your soon reply ..

1) yeah its running on the same machine , we also connected through 127.0.0.1 but still we getting the same error.
2) we also checked the firewall connection its allowing port:3306. so no issues with the Mysql connection also.
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby fman » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:18 pm

You have to follow a detailed troubleshooting procedure

1. need to check if you can access mysql using other tools like
1.1 mysql command line
1.2 MySQL WorkBench
1.2 PHPMyAdmin

till you can not connect this way, TestLink will not work either.
You need to check if MySQL is configured to accept connections via IP
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby technosoft » Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:48 am

// Mysql command line //
C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\mysql>mysql -u root -p
Enter password: *******
Welcome to the MySQL monitor. Commands end with ; or \g.
Your MySQL connection id is 46
Server version: 5.0.83-community MySQL Community Edition (GPL)

Type 'help;' or '\h' for help. Type '\c' to clear the current input statement.

mysql> exit
Bye
// PHP Myadmin //
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby technosoft » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:26 am

thanks for the reply ...
1) Mysql command line is established which you can find in the above comment.
2) Phpmyadmin is also working.
i will check this option..
MySQL is configured to accept connections via IP

thanks,
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby fman » Tue Sep 11, 2012 9:09 am

do you have done test using SAME USER you have configured for DB ACCESS on TestLink config ?
from your answers seems you have used root, and not REDMINEUSER, this can change everything.

regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby technosoft » Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:57 am

thank you so much fman ....
i have finally got the BUG MANAGEMENT coloumn in the ( TEST EXECUTION).. but in the test execution page i m getting the below error..
pls do the needful....


==============================================================================
DB Access Error - debug_print_backtrace() OUTPUT START
==============================================================================
#0 database->exec_query(SET CHARACTER SET latain1) called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php:138]
#1 bugtrackingInterface->connect() called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php:374]
#2 require_once(C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php) called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\execute\execSetResults.php:89]
==============================================================================
==============================================================================
DB Access Error - debug_print_backtrace() OUTPUT START
==============================================================================
#0 database->exec_query(SET NAMES latain1) called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php:139]
#1 bugtrackingInterface->connect() called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php:374]
#2 require_once(C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\bugtracking\int_bugtracking.php) called at [C:\Program Files\BitNami Redmine Stack\apache2\htdocs\Testlink\lib\execute\execSetResults.php:89]
==============================================================================
Test Case ID TSBPO-1 :: Version : 1
Payer verification
Assigned to : admin
Last execution (any build) - Build : BPO_QA_release0
Date : 11/09/2012 03:20:02 - Tested by : admin - Build : BPO_QA_release0 - Status : Passed
Last execution (current build) - Build : BPO_QA_release0
Date Build Tested by Status Test Case Version attachments BUG management Run mode
11/09/2012 03:20:02 BPO_QA_release0 admin Passed 1

The log file under testlink is pasted below for your reference.

ERROR ON exec_query() - database.class.php <br />1115 - Unknown character set: 'latain1' - SET CHARACTER SET latain1<br />THE MESSAGE : SQL [1] executed [took 0.0003 secs][all took 0.0003 secs]:
SET CHARACTER SET latain1
Query failed: errorcode[1115]
errormsg:Unknown character set: 'latain1'
[12/Sep/11 10:20:15][ERROR][ooi831kuvhndakukk48hia1o00][DATABASE]
ERROR ON exec_query() - database.class.php <br />1115 - Unknown character set: 'latain1' - SET NAMES latain1<br />THE MESSAGE : SQL [2] executed [took 0.0003 secs][all took 0.0009 secs]:
SET NAMES latain1
Query failed: errorcode[1115]
errormsg:Unknown character set: 'latain1'
[<<][504f105f20666427839558][DEFAULT][/testlink/lib/execute/execSetResults.php][12/Sep/11 10:20:15][12/Sep/11 10:20:15][took 0.208267 secs]
[<<][504f106507e6b475617290][DEFAULT][/testlink/lib/execute/bugAdd.php][12/Sep/11 10:20:21][12/Sep/11 10:20:21][took 0.126948 secs]
[>>][504f1065274c9562513693][DEFAULT][/testlink/lib/execute/bugAdd.php][12/Sep/11 10:20:21]
[<<][504f1065274c9562513693][DEFAULT][/testlink/lib/execute/bugAdd.php][12/Sep/11 10:20:21][12/Sep/11 10:20:21][took 0.042576 secs]
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm

Re: Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby fman » Tue Sep 11, 2012 7:05 pm

You have a typo error => Unknown character set: 'latain1' WRONG => RIGHT => latin1
Think is time to think about an amazon gift :D
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: [SOLVED] Integration with Redmine 2.0.3

Postby technosoft » Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:10 am

Thank you much fman ... its working....
technosoft
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 3:13 pm


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest