Addition of duplicate test case ID

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Addition of duplicate test case ID

Postby sgosavi » Tue May 28, 2013 2:23 pm

Hello All,

Recently the server that we used for TestLink crashed and hence had to reinstall a new version (1.9.5) on a new physical machine. Fortunately I had the backup of all the test cases in the form of xml file that we can get by selecting the Export option in Testlink. I imported all the test cases back into testlink and the old test case IDs remained intact which was wonderful. However now as we are adding new test cases TestLink does not check whether the new test case ID that it allocates to the new test case already exists in the database.As a result we are having duplicate test case IDs in Testlink. We follow a practice of providing the hyperlink of the test case in Bugzilla whenever a bug is reported. Because of the duplicate test case IDs the developers are redirected to an incorrect tets case reference. It always points to the older of the two duplicate test cases.

Is there a way to prevent TestLink from assigning duplicate test case Ids to the new test cases?


Thanks,
Sachin.
sgosavi
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:30 am

Re: Addition of duplicate test case ID

Postby fman » Tue May 28, 2013 8:10 pm

Please do some searchs here and of mantis because I've explained how to fix this issue.
On 1.9.7 this issue do not exist anymore, because instead of simple incrementing the tc counter present on testproject table
a different approach is followed that assures that tc counter always hold the highest tc external id already imported.
In order to avoid TL to generate duplicates you have to look for highest test case external ID and set to this value+1 the test case counter.
THis way TestLink will start using id that are free
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Addition of duplicate test case ID

Postby sgosavi » Wed May 29, 2013 7:12 am

Ok, thanks a lot for the reply. I thought about incrementing the test case counter by importing the test cases & deleting back so that the counter goes beyond the currently available max test case ID. However just wanted to know if there is a better way of doing it.

Thanks,
Sachin.
sgosavi
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:30 am


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest