[MISPLACED] 'Assigned to' filter not working in 1.9.6

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

[MISPLACED] 'Assigned to' filter not working in 1.9.6

Postby ssalva » Mon Aug 12, 2013 7:53 pm

When viewing all tests (by selecting, for example, the 'Test Execution' link at the top of the main page), the 'Assign to' filter is not working, it displays all tests regardless of the filter setting. This is in version 1.9.6, and other filters do work.

Has anyone seen this and, if so, is there any known way of resolving it, or does anyone know if version 1.9.7 resolve this? I haven't seen any mention of this on the forums already so I'm wondering if its something wrong with my particular setup. Any feedback would be appreciated, even if it's just an 'it works for me in 1.9.6'. Thanks everyone!
ssalva
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 7:47 pm

Re: [MISPLACED] 'Assigned to' filter not working in 1.9.6

Postby fman » Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:28 pm

Standard question tour:
1. have you checked http://mantis.testlink.org, without the status filter, for similar issues ?
2. have you checked release notes of 1.9.7 ?
(http://mantis.testlink.org/view.php?id=5551)

In order to have better results, please follow our guidelines, this means:
1. place for issues is mantis and not forum.
2. please read our guidelines regarding how to report an issue.


Give a man a fish, and you feed him for a day; show him how to catch fish, and you feed him for a lifetime
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests