[SOLVED]Different formatting options in test cases and steps

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

[SOLVED]Different formatting options in test cases and steps

Postby Evelin » Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:21 pm

Hi,

We use TestLink in version 1.9.8 (Lobizon). When creating test cases and steps, the editor that is used for Create Test Case > Summary and Precondition fields has more options than the editor that is used in Create Step > Step actions / Expected results. For instance, in test cases you can use background color formatting, and in the test steps you can not.
If we remember right, the formatting options were the same for test cases and steps until version 1.9.6.
Is this a matter of configuration? Can we switch button bars on / off?
In the steps, we would like to use the same formatting options as in the test case itself, if this is possible.

Thanks for your help.
Regards,
Evelin
Evelin
TestLink user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:39 am

Re: Different formatting options in test cases and steps

Postby fman » Wed Oct 23, 2013 5:21 pm

Toolbar definition is present on [TL INSTALL DIR]/cfg/tl_ckeditor_config.js.
Then on config.inc.php
$tlCfg->gui->text_editor = array();
$tlCfg->gui->text_editor['all'] = array('type' => 'ckeditor','toolbar' => 'Testlink'',
'configFile' => 'cfg/tl_ckeditor_config.js',
'height' => 150);

// mini toolbar for test case steps edit
$tlCfg->gui->text_editor['steps_design'] = array('type' => 'ckeditor','toolbar' => 'TestlinkMini',
'configFile' => 'cfg/tl_ckeditor_config.js',
'height' => 100);

$tlCfg->gui->text_editor['execution'] = array( 'type' => 'none');
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Different formatting options in test cases and steps

Postby Evelin » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:21 pm

Thanks a lot, that's exactly what we were looking for.
Evelin
TestLink user
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:39 am

Re: [SOLVED]Different formatting options in test cases and s

Postby billos » Mon Apr 18, 2016 8:00 pm

I know this is an old post but I just want to add that there is also the "full" option in ckeditor which will give you more options than you ever thought possible. Just substitute "Full" as in "toolbar" => "Full"
Works like a charm.
billos
TestLink user
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2015 7:01 am


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests