Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Ask community to help.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Postby tumi07 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:47 am

Hi everyone,
first of all, a happy new year 2016 to you!!!
I could integrate Testlink v1.9.14 with Jira v6.4.12 via SOAP successfully. One issue I have right now is that the linking url to Jira is not ok yet. I hope that someone already faced this problem or know how to help me. Thanks in advanced!

I will describe the problem in the following example:

Our Testlink server has following domain: testlink.ourcompany.com
The JIRA server is jira.ourcompany.com:8080.

In Testlink/ Test execution the link to Jira occurs via the option "Access to Bug Tracking System" (the button is a green bug). Right now i find following linking http://testlink.ourcompany.com/jira.ourcompany.com:8080t/secure/CreateIssue!default.jspa.
The right url should be http://jira.domain.com:8080/secure/Crea ... fault.jspa without the prefix "testlink.domain.com/" and the "t" (both bold marked).
Besides after successfully linking/adding an existent JIRA issue to Testlink if i click on the issue i will redirected to http://testlink.ourcompany.com/jira.our ... TESTLINK-1.

Do you know how to remove "testlink.domain.com/" and the "t" in URL/ link to Jira? Is the configuration editable somewhere in any php file? Thanks!

Kind regards
Tu

BTW: before posting this topic I already used the forum search and asked Google, but unfortunately I did not find an answer.
tumi07
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:26 pm

Re: Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Postby fman » Thu Jan 07, 2016 5:08 pm

>> Our Testlink server has following domain: testlink.ourcompany.com
this is host name not domain.

If you do not provide the config details of issuetracker config done on TestLink is impossible to help
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Postby tumi07 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 9:57 am

hi fman,
thanks for the reply. Yes you´re right. I mistaked the host name for domain.
The config details of issuetracker config is as following

<b>Type</b>: jira (Interface: soap)
<b>Configuration</b>:
<!-- Template jirasoapInterface -->
<issuetracker>
<username>admin</username>
<password>password</password>
<uribase>http://jira.ourcompany.com:8080</uribase>
<uriwsdl>http://jira.ourcompany.com:8080/rpc/soap/jirasoapservice-v2?wsdl</uriwsdl>
<uriview>jira.ourcompany.com:8080/browse/</uriview>
<uricreate>jira.ourcompany.com:8080/secure/CreateIssue!default.jspa</uricreate>
<projectkey>TESTLINK</projectkey>
</issuetracker>

Thanks
tumi07
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:26 pm

Re: Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Postby fman » Mon Jan 11, 2016 2:56 pm

all URI needs the protocol
<uriview>http://jira.ourcompany.com:8080/browse/</uriview>
<uricreate>http://jira.ourcompany.com:8080/secure/CreateIssue!default.jspa</uricreate>

configure this way, retest & provide feedback
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3012
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Jira Integration - how to edit the link to Jira

Postby tumi07 » Mon Jan 11, 2016 4:19 pm

hi fman,
thanks for your help. I added "http://" in <uriview> and <uricreate> and the issues are now solved.
The configuration example should be updated for <uriview> and <uricreate>, since there is no "http" to see in the configuration example.
Kind regards
Tu
tumi07
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 7:26 pm


Return to Installation and configuration



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron