The Test Case ID (tcid) provided does not exist!

Discussion and information for XML-RPC interface.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

The Test Case ID (tcid) provided does not exist!

Postby abadve » Thu Mar 19, 2009 2:06 am

Hello all,

In my reportTCResult call I always get the error that the testcase id provided does not exist. I am entering a valid testcase id. What values does the call expect? How do I verify the id in the database?

I look forward to your help.
abadve
TestLink user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:56 am

Postby cybermatrix19 » Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:05 am

The API requires the internal Test Case ID, which is different from the external one you see through the web interface. One sure fire way that worked for me when I was having the same issue was to select the test case in the TestLink web interface, click the button to export the test case in XML and use a free XML editor (such as firstobject) to view the file and get the internal test case ID.

I'm sure there may be better ways of accomplishing this. Personally I would like to be able to report execution results referencing the external test case ID that is displayed and will do the translation programmatically somehow as long as it works this way.
cybermatrix19
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:47 am

Postby havlatm » Thu Apr 02, 2009 10:02 am

It's dependence that TL 1.8 introduced project related IDs, but we do not catch all dependencies to work perfectly.
You are welcome to add a feature request for support using new kind of IDs via API (if not already logged of course).
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Test case not valid still

Postby prashant.katti » Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:08 am

Hi All,

I using the sameple java client,please find the snippet of the code:

TestlinkAPIXMLRPCClient.testLinkReport(4,2, "p");

Please find the test suite code also:-

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<testsuite name="" >
<node_order><![CDATA[]]></node_order>
<details><![CDATA[]]>
</details><testsuite name="Test-01" >
<node_order><![CDATA[1]]></node_order>
<details><![CDATA[<p>Test</p>]]>
</details>
<testcase internalid="4" name="Test-TestCase-01">
<node_order><![CDATA[100]]></node_order>
<externalid><![CDATA[1]]></externalid>
<summary><![CDATA[]]></summary>
<steps><![CDATA[]]></steps>
<expectedresults><![CDATA[]]></expectedresults>
</testcase>
</testsuite></testsuite>

I still get an error
Keys: [message, code] values: [No Test Case ID provided. A valid Test Case ID must be provided!, 110]


Testlink version:1.8 RC5 -April 2nd Build.

Request to provide some inputs as soon as possible.
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am

Postby fman » Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:25 am

how do not explain better your java call?
why we need to understand what is 4 and waht is 2?

explain better if you want help.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby prashant.katti » Tue Apr 07, 2009 11:28 am

Hi,

please see that
TCid=4
Tpid=2.

I have attached the respective testplan along with code.

Please do let me know if you require any more information.

thanks
prashant.
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am

No Test Case ID provided.valid Test Case ID must be provided

Postby abadve » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:51 pm

Can you please tell me where is the button located to export the test case in XML so I can get the internal test case ID?

Is there any relation between the web based test case IDs and the one in the testlink database? How do I determine the internal test case ID's in my code if I only know the web based test case IDs?

I look forward to your replies.

Thanks
abadve
TestLink user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:56 am

Postby prashant.katti » Wed Apr 15, 2009 4:56 am

Hi,

Answers to your queries.
1)Export Test Case is UI part of testlink when u create button test case there is button export test case
2)When you export your test case to xml the ids would be generated.
The external ids which are generated can be used to communicate with your db through API.
As far as my knowledge there is relation between the web based id and the one in the db id.

regards
prashant
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am

Re:

Postby abadve » Wed Apr 15, 2009 10:05 pm

Thanks a lot Prashant for your reply. I could do the call gettestcaseIDbyName and it gives me the corresponding test case ID.

This is my XML file
<testsuite name="">
<details>
</details>

<testsuite name="apitest">
<details>
</details>

<testcase internalid="3" name="api1">
<externalid>
1
</externalid>
<summary>
</summary>
<steps>
</steps>
<expectedresults>
</expectedresults>
</testcase>

<testcase internalid="5" name="api2">
<externalid>
2
</externalid>
<summary>
</summary>
<steps>
</steps>
<expectedresults>
</expectedresults>
</testcase>
</testsuite>

<testsuite name="1234">
<details>
</details>

<testcase internalid="9" name="t1">
<externalid>
3
</externalid>
<summary>
</summary>
<steps>
</steps>
<expectedresults>
</expectedresults>
</testcase>
</testsuite>
</testsuite>

However I still cannot get reportTC result to work. What is the testplanid and buildID required for the call. Where do I get these?

If I go to testplan management page I get this
[ID: 7 ] plan1 but when I enter this id and then the buildname it gives me error
(
[0] => Array
(
[code] => 4020
[message] => Guessing is disabled so a buildid must be specified!
)

[1] => Array
(
[code] => 130
[message] => No buildid provided. A valid buildid must be provided!
)

)

I look forward to your reply.

Thanks a lot.
abadve
TestLink user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:56 am

Postby fman » Thu Apr 16, 2009 10:40 am

you can not use build name, must use build id
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby abadve » Thu Apr 16, 2009 7:20 pm

Thanks for your reply.

Where do I get the buildid and planid from? I already tried using buildid from the web interface but I get error No buildid provided. A valid buildid must be provided!

In my earlier post I did send you the xml file It does not have the buildID or the testplan planID. The one I get from the web interface gives me the above error.

I need to know where do I get the buildID, planID and projectID from which I can use in the API calls?

I look forward to your reply.

Thanks
abadve
TestLink user
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 1:56 am

Postby ariman » Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:58 am

abadve wrote:Thanks for your reply.

Where do I get the buildid and planid from? I already tried using buildid from the web interface but I get error No buildid provided. A valid buildid must be provided!

In my earlier post I did send you the xml file It does not have the buildID or the testplan planID. The one I get from the web interface gives me the above error.

I need to know where do I get the buildID, planID and projectID from which I can use in the API calls?

I look forward to your reply.

Thanks


I have the same question, help!
ariman
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:27 am

Postby prashant.katti » Tue Apr 28, 2009 5:32 am

Hi All,

We have found that there some issues in retriving the TPid and TCid with any API apart from PHP.
We tried using the PHP api there was not error been reported and could automate the process of Test results uploading,
We need to open Mantis for the same.

regards
prashant
prashant.katti
Advanced user
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 11:06 am

Postby smeyn » Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:07 pm

This is the sequence how I do this:
1. Get the project ID
get all projects :
Code: Select all
getProjects(devkey);

iterate over the list returned and find the project with the name and use that id.

2. Get TestPlanId
get all testPlans for the project:
Code: Select all
getProjectTestPlans(devKey, projectid)

iterate over all testPlans until I find the one with the name I am looking for
use that test plan id

3. call ReportTCResult and set the Guess Parameter to true. You then don't have to provide the buildId.
smeyn
Advanced user
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2009 7:50 am

Postby ariman » Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:00 am

prashant.katti wrote:Hi All,

We have found that there some issues in retriving the TPid and TCid with any API apart from PHP.
We tried using the PHP api there was not error been reported and could automate the process of Test results uploading,
We need to open Mantis for the same.

regards
prashant


I tried the API with PHP, but unfortunately, It also didn't work, just as Python.
I mean that methods without id(tcid, tpid, ..) can work well, like gerProjects (not use any id), but methods using id didn't work, like getPeojectTestPlans (use project id). the following is what i got with PHP script:

Test - getProjectTestPlans $args (array)
devKey eb1a9b4fca215788200bf9587cc69202
testplanid 1

POST /testlink181/lib/api/xmlrpc.php HTTP/1.0
Host: 10.31.22.157
Content-Type: text/xml
User-Agent: Incutio XML-RPC
Content-length: 336

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<methodCall>
<methodName>tl.getProjectTestPlans</methodName>
<params>
<param><value><struct>
<member><name>devKey</name><value><string>eb1a9b4fca215788200bf9587cc69202</string></value></member>
<member><name>testplanid</name><value><int>1</int></value></member>
</struct></value></param>
</params></methodCall>

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<methodResponse>
<params>
<param>
<value>
<array><data>
<value><struct>
<member><name>code</name><value><int>160</int></value></member>
<member><name>message</name><value><string>No testprojectid provided. A valid test project id must be provided!</string></value></member>
</struct></value>
</data></array>
</value>
</param>
</params>
</methodResponse>



Rsult was: $response (array)
0 array
code 160
message No testprojectid provided. A valid test project id must be provided!


Test - getProjects$args (array)
devKey eb1a9b4fca215788200bf9587cc69202

POST /testlink181/lib/api/xmlrpc.php HTTP/1.0
Host: 10.31.22.157
Content-Type: text/xml
User-Agent: Incutio XML-RPC
Content-length: 258

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<methodCall>
<methodName>tl.getProjects</methodName>
<params>
<param><value><struct>
<member><name>devKey</name><value><string>eb1a9b4fca215788200bf9587cc69202</string></value></member>
</struct></value></param>
</params></methodCall>

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<methodResponse>
<params>
<param>
<value>
<array><data>
<value><struct>
<member><name>id</name><value><string>1</string></value></member>
<member><name>notes</name><value><string>&lt;p&gt;This is an inner project aiming at auto documetation&lt;/p&gt;</string></value></member>
<member><name>color</name><value><string></string></value></member>
<member><name>active</name><value><string>1</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_reqs</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_priority</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_automation</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>prefix</name><value><string>MAD</string></value></member>
<member><name>tc_counter</name><value><string>3</string></value></member>
<member><name>name</name><value><string>Mars-AD</string></value></member>
</struct></value>
<value><struct>
<member><name>id</name><value><string>11</string></value></member>
<member><name>notes</name><value><string>&lt;p&gt;This project is used update case in TestLink 1.7.4 to TestLink 1.8.1&lt;/p&gt;</string></value></member>
<member><name>color</name><value><string></string></value></member>
<member><name>active</name><value><string>1</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_reqs</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_priority</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>option_automation</name><value><string>0</string></value></member>
<member><name>prefix</name><value><string>TLCupdate</string></value></member>
<member><name>tc_counter</name><value><string>142</string></value></member>
<member><name>name</name><value><string>TestLink Update</string></value></member>
</struct></value>
</data></array>
</value>
</param>
</params>
</methodResponse>



Rsult was: $response (array)
0 array
id 1
notes pThis is an inner project aiming at auto documetation/p
color [empty string]
active 1
option_reqs 0
option_priority 0
option_automation 0
prefix MAD
tc_counter 3
name Mars-AD

1 array
id 11
notes pThis project is used update case in TestLink 1.7.4 to TestLink 1.8.1/p
color [empty string]
active 1
option_reqs 0
option_priority 0
option_automation 0
prefix TLCupdate
tc_counter 142
name TestLink Update

[/img]
ariman
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:27 am

Next

Return to XML-RPC API



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests