getting errors when i use getProjectTestPlansAPI in python

Discussion and information for XML-RPC interface.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

getting errors when i use getProjectTestPlansAPI in python

Postby overflow » Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:32 am

Hi all,

I am trying to get all the Project Test plans for a particular project ID. so i am using the getProjectTestPlans api for it. But i constantly getting the error as below :

[{'message': '(getProjectTestPlans) - LOCALIZE: API_NO_TESTPROJECTID', 'code': 160}]

I queried the mysql for testplans table and below is the equivalent of it :

+----+----------------+-------+--------+---------+
| id | testproject_id | notes | active | is_open |
+----+----------------+-------+--------+---------+
| 7 | 1 | | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | | 1 | 1 |
+----+----------------+-------+--------+---------+
2 rows in set (0.00 sec)

Now i am bit confused as to what i have pass for testprojectid. ?? Can anyone please help.

Thanks in advance
~Overflow
overflow
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:25 am

Postby fman » Thu Apr 15, 2010 8:26 pm

I suggest you to do some tests using the PHP client sample code, to understand how it work , then move to python.
Sample clients on python are welcomed to provide to community
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3062
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby austvik » Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:07 am

Hi, Overflow.

I don't think that Python vs. PHP has anything to do with this one.

I think the API_NO_TESTPROJID is because you have not provided the test project id - either forgotten completely, or sent with the wrong parameter name.

In my lib/api/xmlrpc.php, the parameter has this name, is that the name you are using?
Code: Select all
public static $testProjectIDParamName = "testprojectid";


If changing/providing the name does not help, would you mind posting the code that does the call, and writing which version of TL you are using?

-J
austvik
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Mar 25, 2010 7:25 am

Postby overflow » Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:44 am

Hi,
I found out the problem. It was the parameter name which I was passing wrongly. I was passing it as tpid rather than testplanid. I went through the xmlrpc.php file for the getprojectTestplans method and found out.

Thanks for the all the suggestions.

~Overflow
overflow
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 5:25 am


Return to XML-RPC API



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest