How to load last result when excute case in new build

Discussion and information for XML-RPC interface.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

How to load last result when excute case in new build

Postby Ken_X » Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:57 am

Hi Experts,

I really need your help. Please see following steps:
-----------------------------------
1. Create a build A001
2. Execute -> select every cases and assign result values in 'Result' group box
3. Create a new build A002
4. Execute -> select a case and we will find 'Not Run' option is checked by default in 'Result' group box
------------------------------------

I know this is the right function in testlink. But I found it is not convenient in my side. Because I have thousands of cases and the software I am testing is stable. So I just need load result in last build and modify fewer cases' result in the new build. It will save much much time.

The problem is I am new to Testlink and I don't have much code experience. So is there an easy way to modify some function in some file to figure out my problem.

Thanks,
Ken
Ken_X
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:34 am

Re: How to load last result when excute case in new build

Postby fman » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:09 am

1. First question: do you want to do this via XML-RPC API ?
if not => your post is in the wrong area of forum

2. If you want this to be a behaivour when working on GUI, you will need to do development, because
there is no such feature
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3061
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: How to load last result when excute case in new build

Postby Ken_X » Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:13 am

Oh, sorry. I don't think I will do this via XML-RPC API. So could you please move this to the right area?
Ken_X
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:34 am


Return to XML-RPC API



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron