How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

Postby TurboPT » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:25 am

Not enough information to know.

What file(s) were edited? Should at least involve custom_config.inc.php, tlsmarty.inc.php
Where were the image files placed?

Might also try to clear browser cache.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

Postby nukemrex » Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:12 pm

Hi TurboPT,

The files that I configured are the following:

testlink\cfg\const.inc.php
testlink\lib\execute\execSetResults.php
testlink\lib\testcases\tcAssignedToUser.php
testlink\gui\themes\default\css\testlink.css
testlink\locale\en_GB\string.txt
testlink\locale\en_GB\custom_strings.txt
testlink\lib\functions\common.php

I think that the missed file is tlsmarty.inc.php, what should I change in that file?
The images are placed in:
testlink\gui\themes\default\images
testlink\gui\themes\default\images\32x32

Thanks in advance.
nukemrex
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:49 pm

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

Postby nukemrex » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:49 pm

Hey TurboPT,

Thanks a lot for your help, I forgot to do the changes in tlsmarty.inc.php file, that was the problem, now I was able to load the images that I uploaded and it is working as expected.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Only one last question, do you know why it is not possible to paste images in the test cases description in Chrome browser? because works without errors in Firefox and IE11, I know that it is not a problem, but I want to know why Chrome do not allow the paste option as the other browsers.

Had a nice day.
nukemrex
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 6:49 pm

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

Postby TurboPT » Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:36 am

Not sure about Chrome, I'd have to check.

What version of Chrome do you have?

Are you talking about the notes/description field when executing a test case?
If so, I cannot paste an image there in Chrome or Firefox. If this is not the same area, add a screenshot, or at least an image link to one to the area that you're referencing.

I have Chrome version: 69.0.3497.100 (Official Build) (64-bit)
I have Firefox version: 62.0.3 (64-bit)
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Previous

Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests