Test case is blank in test specification

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Test case is blank in test specification

Postby psantos15 » Fri Nov 06, 2020 1:09 pm

There is one test case in the test spec that shows a blank page when you click on it.
This test case was also in a test plan and if you clicked on it in the execution, it did display ok.
Just doesn't display in test spec.

Nothing is getting logged in any log that I've checked, including web server error log.
This is on CentOS 7, Testlink 1.9.

Anyone know where to look in the DB as to why this test case shows a blank page in the test spec?
Some entry missing or messed up in some table?
psantos15
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:23 pm

Re: Test case is blank in test specification

Postby fman » Sun Nov 08, 2020 10:06 pm

What is your testlink version?
have you checked the testlink logs?
have you checked the php logs?
have you checked the apache logs?

Are you able to reproduce starting from scratch?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3092
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Test case is blank in test specification

Postby psantos15 » Mon Nov 09, 2020 12:42 pm

1.9.13
Nothing is getting logged. I enabled PHP to log "on" to syslog but still nothing.

We don't have a reproducible case as of yet. It was some weird accident while updating the test case in the spec. User reported that Testlink/browser was behaving real slow at the time.
Something weird must have happened.
It was the only time and only test case that it happened on.

So....Wondering where to look in the DB to fix this.

The test case is listed in the test spec node tree but when I click on the test case in the tree, the right pane is blank.
User reported that during editing, he had added more steps.
I'm thinking as a first step is to delete all the steps. How are the steps related to the test case in the DB so I can search for them and delete them?

Thanks,
p
psantos15
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:23 pm

Re: Test case is blank in test specification

Postby psantos15 » Fri Nov 13, 2020 3:24 pm

also just noticed that the testcase will show/display in a testplan/execution if I use version 1 of the test case.
Seems version 2 (the version that was updated I'm guessing), is the one with a problem.
So....I will also looking into searching the DB schema on a way to delete a test case version. If anyone knows how, please let me know....


Thanks,
p
psantos15
TestLink user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:23 pm


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron