Add a new state of execution

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Add a new state of execution

Postby flanlg » Fri Mar 25, 2011 11:56 am

Is there any way to customize or add a new state of execution? The idea is to include an intermediate state "Not completed".

Thanks.
flanlg
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 2:33 pm

Re: Add a new state of execution

Postby Amaradana » Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:46 pm

refer help files to add new status
Thanks,
TesterWorld
Http://amartester.blogspot.com
Amaradana
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:19 am

Re: Add a new state of execution

Postby aostad » Mon Mar 28, 2011 8:45 pm

I put something about it in V1.8. You may want to check it out. Go to the end of post to see my last reply:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1710

Cheers,
AO
aostad
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:32 pm

Re: Add a new state of execution

Postby pagalavan » Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:32 am

What is file name we need to edit in V1.9.1?
pagalavan
Advanced user
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 8:14 am

Re: Add a new state of execution

Postby lookyller » Sat May 21, 2011 5:30 pm

Hi,

To add a new state of play, simply add / edit custom_config.inc.php, and add the following lines according to their needs for execution "Status":

$tlCfg->results['status_code'] = array (
"failed" => 'f',
"blocked" => 'b',
"passed" => 'p',
"not_run" => 'n',
"not_available" => 'x',
"unknown" => 'u',
"all" => 'a'
);

$tlCfg->results['status_label'] = array(
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"all" => "test_status_all_status",
"not_available" => "test_status_not_available",
"unknown" => "test_status_unknown"
);

$tlCfg->results['status_label_for_exec_ui'] = array(
"passed" => "test_status_passed",
"failed" => "test_status_failed",
"blocked" => "test_status_blocked",
"not_run" => "test_status_not_run",
"not_available" => "test_status_not_available"
);
lookyller
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:33 pm

Re: Add a new state of execution

Postby tedn » Tue Sep 20, 2011 8:25 pm

Is anyone having trouble making a new state report in a "best case" manner, like it does for 'blocked'? My "how to make new exec status best case in chart" posting has more details http://www.teamst.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=6689
tedn
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 25, 2010 6:16 pm
Location: Raleigh, NC USA


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron