SOLVED: "Cannot display web page" (check PHP.INI)

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

SOLVED: "Cannot display web page" (check PHP.INI)

Postby KC_Ray » Wed Sep 21, 2011 9:36 am

Hi team

I know this is not the mantis bug tracker, but our team are getting lots of cases where you ask for a report and we get "Cannot display web page" :(

'test case assignment overview' - website cannot display web page
'results per tester per build' - never comes back with any results
'test result matrix' - website cannot display web page

This is a real shame as we use Testlink extensively for a team of 30 testers!!

These reports used to work - any ideas where to look for the problems? Or is there a way to export the data to Excel to do it there instead?

[Edit: TL.193 & MySQL runs on a CENTOS 5 Linux server)
Last edited by KC_Ray on Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
KC_Ray
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:04 am

Re: "Cannot display web page" -(check PHP.INI)

Postby KC_Ray » Wed Sep 21, 2011 1:08 pm

Okay.. some background.

We have >3000 test cases in the plans. Following a trawl of the forum, we picked up hint about php.ini config.

I have altered the PHP Resource Limits..

Code: Select all
max_execution_time = 600
max_input_time = 120
memory_limit = 512M

I have also altered the mysql.connect_timeout from 60 to "infinite"

Code: Select all
mysql.connect_timeout = -1


Now we have web browsers reporting that scripts are taking some time to run BUT we are getting results, which is all we need.
KC_Ray
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 11:04 am

Re: "Cannot display web page" -(check PHP.INI)

Postby fortcwb » Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:42 am

KC_Ray wrote:Okay.. some background.

We have >3000 test cases in the plans. Following a trawl of the forum, we picked up hint about php.ini config.

I have altered the PHP Resource Limits..

Code: Select all
max_execution_time = 600
max_input_time = 120
memory_limit = 512M

I have also altered the mysql.connect_timeout from 60 to "infinite"

Code: Select all
mysql.connect_timeout = -1


Now we have web browsers reporting that scripts are taking some time to run BUT we are getting results, which is all we need.



Thank you. Very important information when there is more than 2000 testcases.
fortcwb
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 6:33 pm


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests