Add a column to test case structure

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Add a column to test case structure

Postby testor » Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:13 pm

Hi,

it is possible to add a column to the test case structure ? I need more then actions and results..

Cheers
testor
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:05 pm

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby TurboPT » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:21 pm

...as this IS an opensource project, the short answer is: YES!

Does the other desired column already exist?

1. If yes, then you would only need to add handling in the code to make it appear, but you will need PHP and Smarty knowledge.

2. If no, then in ADDITION to #1, will require a DB change to have it all how you'd like it to appear, so that your 'desired column' can be stored and retrieved as expected.

Of course, no matter the decision, that would be considered a CUSTOM change, and you would need to manually merge that with any future updates... UNLESS you contribute the modification [for potential inclusion] to the TL community.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby testor » Sat Mar 28, 2015 11:37 pm

ok thank you for you answer but I mean actually is there still any solution for it?

Because I don't found a solution but I found contradictory information about it. In the documentary is written that is should be possible to change the test case structure since version 1.9..
But I found no information how to do it but on google pictures I saw pictures witch more then two columns..

Now I'm confused..
testor
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:05 pm

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby TurboPT » Sun Mar 29, 2015 3:17 pm

I believe that you are asking about adding a custom field (column) to a test case?

If yes, then see the "Custom Fields" [section 8.4] in the user manual for more info.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby testor » Sun Mar 29, 2015 6:41 pm

No I don't mean the custom field section. I want to change the step structure for example like ("step action" + "expected results" + "new column). You know what I mean?
testor
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 10:05 pm

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby TurboPT » Sun Mar 29, 2015 7:17 pm

Well, I understand adding a new column to the layout, but where will the data for the "new column" originate?

You may have to elaborate a bit more about the overall goal, as I don't have your perspective.
TurboPT
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 339
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 4:51 am

Re: Add a column to test case structure

Postby fman » Sun Mar 29, 2015 8:58 pm

>> In the documentary is written that is should be possible to change the test case structure since version 1.9..
where do you have found this info ?

no new column can be added to step action + expected results because CUSTOM FIELDS for Steps does not exist.
as indicated by TurboPT, your requirement is not detailed enough to fully understand it (a thing that happens again and again unfortunately)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests