How can I select test cases according to Status Requirements

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

How can I select test cases according to Status Requirements

Postby tinette » Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:23 am

Hello,

I have a question:

I defined Requirements with status Review and Draft.
For each requirement, I defined test cases.

As some requirements are Draft, I don't want to put the related test cases to my test plan.
I just want to create a test plan with all tests referred to Requirements with Status 'Review'.
How can I do that ?


Thanks

Tinette
tinette
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:44 am

Re: How can I select test cases according to Req. status

Postby fman » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:45 am

you can not because as I suppose you know if you have used testlink, test plan is created analising and filtering only test case attributes.
It will be very very interesting that post subject will be a little less generic.
IMHO
Test Cases Assignment to Test plan - filter on req status
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3072
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: How can I select test cases according to Status Requirem

Postby fman » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:48 am

there is a manual workaround, request people to set TEST CASE STATUS to FUTURE for test cases that are linked to Req with draft status
Give a look to latest feature released (look on mantis) regarding using BY DEFAULT filter (that can not be setted on GUI) on test case status
(by default OBSOLETE & FUTURE)
you can also find info in TestLink twitter account
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3072
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron