Add new version of an executed test case

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Add new version of an executed test case

Postby cbriozzo » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:09 pm

Hello,
I have this problem.
I've added a test case to a test plan / build. I've executed it, but I want to add some extra steps to the test case and re-execute it in that same test plan / build.
I've create a new version of the test case, but I don't find if or how can I add (or update) the new version to my test plan / build.

I've tried to remove the executed test case but at the "Add / Remove Test Cases" screen, it doesn't show me the checkbox field to select the case, so to remove it.
I've been told that "You have to update linked version".
I'm reading the user manual that is installed with test link (file: testlink_user_manual.pdf), I couldn't find anything related to update linked versions. I've found that in page 22 says I should be able to remove the executed test case (loosing the execution results) but it does not say how.. so I don't know if I am doing something wrong or if this is a bug.
I'm using version 1.9.10 (El Diego).

Thanks in advance.
Cecilia
cbriozzo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:19 pm

Re: Add new version of an executed test case

Postby fman » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:20 pm

1) 1.9.10 is too old updating to 1.9.13 + latest fixes is mandatory
2) User manual need to be updated (anyone ready to help?), following images are from 1.9.13

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-hNfKQRC5a5aVVUX0s0cmF2RG8/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-hNfKQRC5a5cXdfZ3VURGRHYms/view?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-hNfKQRC5a5WE9JUm10cFF4LW8/view?usp=sharing
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Add new version of an executed test case

Postby cbriozzo » Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:51 pm

Thank you. I will definitly suggest that we do a version upgrade in our organization.

On the other hand, a coworker accessed TestLink in her computer and she correctly sees the checkbox field next to the executed test case. So we conclude that there is something wrong with my browser configuration or mi rights/permissions in TestLink or the fact that I connect using a VPN (some fields doesn't show correctly to me).

I've tried connected to the VPN, and I continue with the problem. I've tried from Chrome, Firefox and IE in my computer and continue to the problem. I'll now review my permissions.. but I'm admin so I don't think I'll resolved it changing my permissions..

Any ideas of what could be causing this?

Thanks
cbriozzo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:19 pm

Re: Add new version of an executed test case

Postby cbriozzo » Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:27 pm

Well. We've found the problem. I'm admin but to that project I was as "Leader". As "Leader" I don't have the "Update Linked Test Case Versions" menu, nor I can select a test case that was already executed. But as "admin" I do both.

We'll have to review the priviledges for each role in our installation.

Regards,
Cecilia
cbriozzo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:19 pm


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron