Requirement without any version

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Requirement without any version

Postby atisne » Thu May 07, 2015 2:24 pm

Hello,

I found in my database a requirement without any version (I don't know how this case appeared.)
This case causes Teslink to fail when requesting the 'Requirement overview' because it is not tested nor in reqOverview.php, nor in $req_mgr->get_by_id().

Do you thing interesting to make Testlink more robust dealing with this case, with the risk to mask an inconsistant data? Or, do you consider it is normal to fail, charge to the administrator to identify the inconsistant data?

For your information, here is the message when Testlink fails:

==============================================================================

DB Access Error - debug_print_backtrace() OUTPUT START

==============================================================================

#0 database->exec_query() called at [/opt/testlink/lib/functions/tree.class.php:486]
#1 tree->_get_path() called at [/opt/testlink/lib/functions/tree.class.php:418]
#2 tree->get_path() called at [/opt/testlink/lib/requirements/reqOverview.php:113]

==============================================================================

Aurélien
atisne
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:40 pm

Re: Requirement without any version

Postby fman » Thu May 07, 2015 7:53 pm

Hi
IMHO your approach is bad, and without any kind of respect regarding work done on all this years on testlink.
If you have reported issue on mantis probably it has been closed because you as many other reported do again and again, do not use the needed amount of time to do a good issue report, leaving all the burden to the dev team (i.e. me).
If you have not reported on mantis, then this means you like to ignore our guidelines.

In any case, if you are able to write a good issue report with detailed , real detailed steps to reproduce the case, and you write it on the right place i.e mantis, then I'm going to try to work on it.
If otherwise you enjoy doing rude posts like this go ahead, what I will do is delete it, as I plan to do with this in a couple of days.

Francisco Mancardi
TestLink Team Leader
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Requirement without any version

Postby atisne » Mon May 11, 2015 8:30 am

Please Fransisco, stop to be so susceptible.
My goal was just to get your feeling about the opportunity to open an issue in Mantis. If you consider (and I can understand that), there is no problem with the case I report, it is not useful to open an issue.
My goal has never been to offend you or Testlink. I use and appreciate this tool. My report is factual and you are definitevily wrong if you try to find implied.
As I said, I am not able to reproduce the origin of the issue (a requirement without any version). However, I know how to fix a side effect. I've already patch my platform (with the drawback to hide an inconsistant data) and will be happy to share this.
I just want you to have a first feeling about the issue. If you want to go further, I will open a bug on mantis.
As you wish.

Aurelien (sorry for being unintentionally unpleasant)
atisne
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 6:40 pm


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests