Create from existing Test Project

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Create from existing Test Project

Postby Canbee » Thu Jun 04, 2015 9:40 am

Hi, everybody

I would like to create a new project B from existing project A, and I have 2 questions.

1. After TL created the project B, but there were only part of test cases(470 test cases) created from project A. The number of test cases in project A are 1500, how to create the total number of test cases.

2. Can the test cases in project B synchronise with project A after we edit the test cases in project A?

Thanks.
Canbee
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 6:48 pm

Re: Create from existing Test Project

Postby ansar » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:22 pm

I had a similar problem copying projects. It was awhile back, but I think I just upped the available resources in order to get all of the test cases copied to the new project. I can't remember exactly, but I believe these are the settings we increased:

Here are the settings we tweaked in php.ini awhile back:
max_execution_time = 600
max_input_time = 600
memory_limit = 4096M

Here are the settings for our current TestLink install in php.ini.
max_execution_time = 1800
max_input_time = 1800
memory_limit = 5096M

Also, you might have to wait awhile for everything to complete. :)
ansar
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:24 pm

Re: Create from existing Test Project

Postby ansar » Fri Jun 05, 2015 3:24 pm

I believe Projects are completely separate, so there is no synchronization between them. I could be wrong on this though.
ansar
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:24 pm

Re: Create from existing Test Project

Postby fman » Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:27 pm

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests