Apply High importance filter,result have other importance

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Apply High importance filter,result have other importance

Postby kbl163 » Tue Jun 30, 2015 1:49 am

Hi all

My Testlink server 1.9.13 is updated fron 1.9.12. I have been using it for a long time. But recently, I encountered a issue. Description as below.

I'm using the Search test cases functionality with Test importance = "High", apply this filter. The search result is that there are Medium and low importance test cases.

Please help me?
Thanks advance.
kbl163
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby fman » Tue Jun 30, 2015 5:36 pm

do you know that the right place for issues is mantis.testlink.org ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby ansar » Tue Jun 30, 2015 9:11 pm

Don't forget there is a difference between Test Importance, Test Urgency, and Test Priority. Test Priority is a combination of Test Importance and Test Urgency.

I tend to get them confused. :)
ansar
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:24 pm

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby kbl163 » Wed Jul 01, 2015 1:11 am

fman wrote:do you know that the right place for issues is mantis.testlink.org ?


Hi fman

Thanks for your reply. :D
I know the mantis for testlink. Because I can't sure this issue is a defect, nor my testlink DB has wrong data caused this issue.
Do you know this issue?
kbl163
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby fman » Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:08 am

you have the right approach, trying to be funny, go ahead.
Things are really simple, lot of people just want to be helped doing the less possible effort, providing no info about scenario to be used, without providing nothing that can be useful to understand that a work to find a solution has been done before posting, that latest fixes has been applied.
IMHO this seems to be an issue, or normally a filter blocks what you ask to retain?
what can be the problem with your data? you do not provide any hint.
Your choice instead of provide more details has been to get offended, excellent approach
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby ansar » Wed Jul 01, 2015 5:09 pm

The search includes all versions of the Test Cases. Thus, if any of the previous versions of the test case were set to High Importance, they will show up in the search, even if the current version of the test case is set to Medium or Low Importance.

IMO this is working as I would expect it to based on the current design. A feature request would be to expand the "Version" search criteria to something like "All" or "Latest Version", but of course that would have to be scoped out and what not.


To see this demonstrated:
1. Create a new test case (TC-01 Version 1) with an Importance of High.
2. Create a new version of the test case (TC-01 Version 2), but set the Importance to Medium.
3. Search for all test cases with an Importance of High.
4. Notice that TC-01 Version 2 shows up even though it is currently set to Medium Importance.
5. Search again, but add "2" to the "Version" field.
6. Notice that TC-01 is no longer in the search results.
ansar
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:24 pm

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby fman » Wed Jul 01, 2015 9:16 pm

thanks to ansar for the detailed explanation, with a simple scenario that helps to reproduce the behaviour, that is not an ISSUE.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby kbl163 » Thu Jul 02, 2015 1:24 am

ansar wrote:The search includes all versions of the Test Cases. Thus, if any of the previous versions of the test case were set to High Importance, they will show up in the search, even if the current version of the test case is set to Medium or Low Importance.

IMO this is working as I would expect it to based on the current design. A feature request would be to expand the "Version" search criteria to something like "All" or "Latest Version", but of course that would have to be scoped out and what not.


To see this demonstrated:
1. Create a new test case (TC-01 Version 1) with an Importance of High.
2. Create a new version of the test case (TC-01 Version 2), but set the Importance to Medium.
3. Search for all test cases with an Importance of High.
4. Notice that TC-01 Version 2 shows up even though it is currently set to Medium Importance.
5. Search again, but add "2" to the "Version" field.
6. Notice that TC-01 is no longer in the search results.


Hello anser,
Thanks for your reply :)
That seems to be reasonable. I reproduced following your demonstrated, but the result of reproducation is different with your description.


To see this demonstrated:
1. Create a new test case (TC-01 Version 1) with an Importance of High.
---It is ok

2. Create a new version of the test case (TC-01 Version 2), but set the Importance to Medium.
---It is ok

3. Search for all test cases with an Importance of High.
---Do not display TC-01 test case

4. Notice that TC-01 Version 2 shows up even though it is currently set to Medium Importance.
---Do not display TC-01 test case, when I search for all test cases with an importance of Medium, TC-01 will be displayed.

5. Search again, but add "2" to the "Version" field.
---This step is confused. My testlink version is 1.9.13. In " Navigator - Test Specification - Filters", there are Test Case ID, title, test suite, status, importance and execution type. Do not have "Version" field, which Testlink version do you use?

6. Notice that TC-01 is no longer in the search results.
--- :roll:
kbl163
TestLink user
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:33 am

Re: Apply High importance filter,result have other importan

Postby fman » Thu Jul 02, 2015 5:29 am

On navigators (left side tree) you apply criterica (under section filter) to filter things not not search.
On Search feature you start with BLANK results, then set SEARCH CRITERIA, Apply and get the results.

This can seems to be a minor difference but when some details are missing on scenaria like explaining clearly how you have accessed the feature
then loops of answers and questions start, because confusion start between filtering the tree (reducing the info already presente) and searching
(trying to extract specific set)

ansar has done 99% of your work i.e. he /she have provided detailed information, that allow to understand better the situation.
his/her choice was not to post quickly two lines without explanation because he/she has no time.
You has been lucky this time because other has donated (ansar) his/her time to the community.
Is any reporter/poster will provide info as ansar things will be a lot easier. Ansar has only followed recognized standard on issue/topic posting.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3073
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest