1.9.13 inactive Testcase and new version of testcase

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

1.9.13 inactive Testcase and new version of testcase

Postby stef-lhm » Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:41 am

if you deactivate version1 of a testcase and you create a version2 of this testcase, you are not able to change the version1 to an active version. I try to change it, but i do not find a way. if this is a bug, i will open an issue.
stef-lhm
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:43 pm

Re: 1.9.13 inactive Testcase and new version of testcase

Postby fman » Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:50 am

please provide detailed steps to reproduce starting from

1. Create Test Project TPROJ-A
2. Create Test Suite

and so on.
This is needed in order to be sure all are using SAME SCENARIO, then reduce misunderstandings
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: 1.9.13 inactive Testcase and new version of testcase

Postby stef-lhm » Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:55 am

1. go to testspecification
2. create a suite
3. create a testcase
4. set this testcase to inactive
5. create a new version of this testcase
6. try to set the inactive version to a active version, it is not possible, cause there are no buttons for older version. the buttons are shown at the newest versions only.
stef-lhm
Advanced user
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:43 pm

Re: 1.9.13 inactive Testcase and new version of testcase

Postby fman » Fri Aug 14, 2015 10:45 am

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3071
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests