Page 2 of 2

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:25 am
by TurboPT
Not enough information to know.

What file(s) were edited? Should at least involve custom_config.inc.php, tlsmarty.inc.php
Where were the image files placed?

Might also try to clear browser cache.

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 2:12 pm
by nukemrex
Hi TurboPT,

The files that I configured are the following:

testlink\cfg\const.inc.php
testlink\lib\execute\execSetResults.php
testlink\lib\testcases\tcAssignedToUser.php
testlink\gui\themes\default\css\testlink.css
testlink\locale\en_GB\string.txt
testlink\locale\en_GB\custom_strings.txt
testlink\lib\functions\common.php

I think that the missed file is tlsmarty.inc.php, what should I change in that file?
The images are placed in:
testlink\gui\themes\default\images
testlink\gui\themes\default\images\32x32

Thanks in advance.

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:49 pm
by nukemrex
Hey TurboPT,

Thanks a lot for your help, I forgot to do the changes in tlsmarty.inc.php file, that was the problem, now I was able to load the images that I uploaded and it is working as expected.
Thanks a lot for your help.
Only one last question, do you know why it is not possible to paste images in the test cases description in Chrome browser? because works without errors in Firefox and IE11, I know that it is not a problem, but I want to know why Chrome do not allow the paste option as the other browsers.

Had a nice day.

Re: How to set custom status for a test case in 1.9.16?

PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2018 2:36 am
by TurboPT
Not sure about Chrome, I'd have to check.

What version of Chrome do you have?

Are you talking about the notes/description field when executing a test case?
If so, I cannot paste an image there in Chrome or Firefox. If this is not the same area, add a screenshot, or at least an image link to one to the area that you're referencing.

I have Chrome version: 69.0.3497.100 (Official Build) (64-bit)
I have Firefox version: 62.0.3 (64-bit)