Linking multiple requirements

LATEST Official version.
Questions and discussions - NO ISSUES
FOR ISSUES => http://mantis.testlink.org

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Linking multiple requirements

Postby Carpino » Tue Sep 18, 2018 10:56 am

Hello
First of all, sorry if I put this post in wrong section. And I did not find any information about problem below. So:

My question is, is there a possbility to modify a requirements class, or something else to achieve a situation that if I am linking a requirement to a testcase, then all of requirements that have child-parent relation to this linked requirement, are also linked to that testcase?

I dont know if I explained it enough. Anyway - thanks for all feedback ;)
Carpino
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:18 pm

Re: Linking multiple requirements

Postby fman » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:18 pm

if you do not find a config option in config.inc.php is not possible.
and right now this is not possible.
you need to write your own code to do this.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3021
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Linking multiple requirements

Postby Carpino » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:34 pm

thanks for response ;)

Another question then - with what function should I start with? I suppose the only place will be some function in backend -> reqTcAssign.php or requirements.inc.php?
Then I have to modify it in that way, when user clicks "assign" the sql will also join the requirements that have relation with chosen one, and then make another relation.

Or - if it will be to complex - can I do it manually, on database?
Carpino
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:18 pm


Return to TestLink 1.9



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests