Page 1 of 1

Binding new version of TestCase with Requirement - Obsolete

PostPosted: Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:37 pm
by PR91
I have problem with binding new version of test cases with requierments in Testlink.

1) I have binded TestCases (version 1) with Requeirments in TestLink

Image
TAB: Requirement Specifications image

2) Test cases have been executed.

3) Application has been changed -> TestCases have been changed (New versions have been created).

Now it is impossible to bind new version of test case to previous requirement - because the test case has already been binded (first version of test case). It is also possible to delete previous version of test case - because it has been executed. (the button responsible for removing the link disappeared for this test case - red circle on the screen shot). It's also impossible to add new version of test case.

What is good practice? How to handle this problem ?

Thank you in advance for advices.

Re: Binding new version of TestCase with Requirement - Obsol

PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:38 pm
by fman
Hi
this behavior has been implemented in 1.9.18, here the link to a minimal documentation => https://github.com/TestLinkOpenSourceTR ... -code/wiki
give a look also to config.inc.php there is a minimal explanation for the new configuration options

Re: Binding new version of TestCase with Requirement - Obsol

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:07 am
by PR91
Thank you for your response.
I thought that only test cases can be frozen.
Also requirement can be frozen - my requirement was frozen and that was my problem.

Best regards