How to default to Product A after login instead of B?

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

How to default to Product A after login instead of B?

Postby kirank » Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:50 pm

Guys,
1. In TestLink, I have 4 products

A
B
C
D.

After login, Testlink always defaults to D. Is there a way for me to set it to what I would like ? For eg: load product A instead of D ?

Pls let me know.

2. How can I add Testcases from Product A to a testplan in Product B?
What I see is, when I have product B selected, trying to add testcases to a TP in B only lists the specs under B ...I cnanot see the repository for A. :( Is it possible ?Documentation says yes..but I dunno how.

Thanks in advance !!
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby soufiane » Wed Apr 05, 2006 7:50 am

Hello,

1- For the first question in the file \\\"mainPage.php\\\" line number 46 add the \\\"ORDER BY ??\\\" in the \\\"$queryString\\\" request. (See the attch image screen \\\"1.jpg\\\")

2- When you create the TP \\\"Create Test Plan \\\" and after this you choose \\\"Add Test Cases\\\" you have the possibility to select Product So you select the product \\\"A\\\" for example to add TCs of A and you select another to add other TCs of another product !!! You can switch from a product to another to add different TCs from different Product in the same TP.
soufiane
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:34 pm

Re: Thx !!

Postby kirank » Wed Apr 05, 2006 3:39 pm

Soufiane,
Appreciate your reply, Thanks a lot ! I will try this out today once I get to work and check it out.

Thx, again.

kirank
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby kirank » Wed Apr 05, 2006 10:24 pm

hm, I am on TL 1.6.0, and don\'t see the code. seems like the code has been restructured....
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby fman » Thu Apr 06, 2006 9:23 am

Update ASAP to 1.6.1
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby kirank » Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:58 pm

thanks, will do. Btw TestLink is a fantastic product....kudos to all !!
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby kirank » Thu Apr 27, 2006 8:50 pm

is there a way to set the pref for users to login and see the product they want on the home page ?
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby havlatm » Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:38 pm

From 1.6.1 there is a cookie to remember the last product.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Thank you !!

Postby kirank » Mon May 01, 2006 7:02 pm

Thx for the quick reply. I am still on 1.6.0 since I had perf issues with 1.6.1. I had posted that in an earlier thread...
anyway, thanks a lot !
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron