Link Tc1 to Tc2 by using certain text ?

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Link Tc1 to Tc2 by using certain text ?

Postby kirank » Thu May 11, 2006 12:18 am

Guys,
Is there a feature in TL where I can link 1 test case to another in \"steps\" or results etc by just putting in the number preceded by some text ? I know that I can always use FCKEditor and link using hyperlink button.

just wondering......

Thx in advance !!!
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am

Postby havlatm » Fri May 26, 2006 8:06 pm

I know only solution via link into html text. However it sounds good idea to add more sofisticated way. Feel free to add your idea to our tracker as New feature request.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby Norinchak » Wed May 31, 2006 4:30 pm

Look at this: http://www.teamst.org/index.php?option= ... opic&t=156
We use such solution...
Norinchak
Advanced user
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 9:21 pm

thx !

Postby kirank » Thu Jun 01, 2006 9:18 pm

yes, I saw that and am using your patch. Thx !!
kirank
Advanced user
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 1:55 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests