How is the coverage of testcases in a test suite ?

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

How is the coverage of testcases in a test suite ?

Postby Oli » Thu May 18, 2006 3:41 pm

Hi,

I did not find a possibility to check the coverage of our testcases vs the test suites.
I want to check if our test suites are really covering all neccessary test cases so i can be sure not to forgot a case.

Or is there a possibility to search for \"unused\" test cases ?

If there is no possibilty yet implemented, do you plan such a feature ?

Or in which DB tables do i have to make some selects ?

Many thanks in advancec
regards
Oli
Oli
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:02 pm

Postby havlatm » Fri May 19, 2006 9:38 am

I think that page to add test Cases into Test Plan shows, which TCs are added and which not. However there is not list if you looking for result over all Test Plans.
You could add issue to our tracker (see homepage menu).

Anyway, you can use select over tables testcase and mgttestcase if you are using one product. Otherwise it is more complicated. You can construct such request with help of SQLs written for page \"add test Cases into Test Plan\".
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron