How execute a test?

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

How execute a test?

Postby rafatkd » Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:40 pm

Hello,

How can i execute a test??.. i don´t have much time to "make it works'.... :oops:

Someone has a tutorial more effective ??

Thanks

______________________________________

Ola

Como eu executo um teste???.. Não tenho muito tempo para implementar os teste na empresa que eu trabalho, por isso peço a ajuda de vocês.

Alguém tem algum tutorial melhor do que o User Manual do site??

Obrigado!
rafatkd
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:36 pm

Postby havlatm » Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:36 pm

Create a Test Plan.
Create a Build.
Add test cases from Test Specification to the Test plan (assignment).
Navigate to execution window.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby rafatkd » Wed Sep 20, 2006 11:51 am

Hello,

Thanks for the answer, but i need to automatize a test in a Web-based system... Is that possible?
rafatkd
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 8:36 pm

Postby havlatm » Mon Sep 25, 2006 7:08 am

Yes, it is. Use some automate tool as is Silk performer, Win Runner or Jameleon. Next release could bring API for testlink, so you can do it more comfortable.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Execute a test case

Postby helland » Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:38 pm

Can I execute a test case via testlink?
1.Have a testlink installed
2.Write there a test case
3.Created automated version of test case

Want to run test case + store results in test link
The question is how? Is it possible?!
helland
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 1:35 pm


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests