Is it possible to capture a pass/fail value for each step?

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Is it possible to capture a pass/fail value for each step?

Postby wlewis72 » Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:36 pm

I've been checking out Test Link and overall it meets my team's need with one exception. We write our test scripts where each step has an expected and actual result. Each step needs to have the actual results captured along with a pass/fail value. It appears in Test Link that this information is capture once for all steps in a script. Is there a feature that I'm missing or a way to use the software so that I can capture a pass/fail value and an actual result per step?
wlewis72
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby JeroenDockx » Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:54 pm

You need to work around it by treating your test cases as test steps. So each test case has only 1 step and 1 result.
JeroenDockx
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 2:13 pm

Postby fman » Fri Oct 20, 2006 7:48 am

JeroenDockx is right, you have only this workaround.

And this situation will not be changed on next release (1.7),
because is too much effort


regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby havlatm » Wed Oct 25, 2006 7:18 pm

One good news on the end: there is agreement to implement it in future. However not in 1.7 as Francisco wrote.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Associating requirements to test steps...

Postby Torun » Thu May 24, 2007 7:43 am

In the future implementation of the "test step / expected result" issue, please keep in mind that there is a need to assign one or more requirements to each test step.
For instance, let's say that our Test Case consists of 2 steps, the general view of the Create Test Case page (and Edit and Execute Test Case pages) may be as below:

Test Case Title:
Summary:
Preconditions (this is actually can be done with Custom Fields function)
Other text areas (for compliance to Mil-STD-498 or IEEE-12207 test documentation templates - these also can be done as Custom Field )

Step # -- Action -- Test Input -- Expected Result -- Actual Result -- Related Requirements
1. -- Click on the Help button. -- N/A -- The Help page opens. -- [EMPTY] -- SRS-HELP-1
2. -- Close help page. -- N/A -- Help page closes. -- [EMPTY] -- SRS-HELP-1, SRS-HELP-2, SRS-HELP-3


During the implementation (code update) of Test Link's Create Test Case functionality, i can contribute to the development as much as i can.
For now, i am trying to find a solution by using the Custom Fields. If i can't, then i will try to change the code.

Have a nice day.
Torun
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 7:14 am
Location: Ankara

Postby fman » Thu May 24, 2007 9:24 am

Please before doing any change to DB schema and code, write some SRS
and share it with us
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest