Requirement uploads

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Requirement uploads

Postby zeus » Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:32 pm

I can see where to upload test cases but can't find the function for uploading requirements. Can someone help me out?

TestLink user
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:06 am

Postby candyland » Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:53 am

Follow the steps below:-
1.GO to HOme
2.Go to section Product management ->Edit/delete product ->set the "Enable Requirements functionality" to =Yes(if u are admin)

You will be able to get the requirements tab on your page and thus can proceed for assigning requirements.

Anything else you want to know please let me know

TestLink user
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:49 am

Requirements upload

Postby zeus » Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:15 pm

Thanks, but I do have the requirements feature turned on and can enter them manually.

The documentation states that I should be able to import requirements like I can test cases but I see no functionality for that. Does it exist?

Thanks again.
TestLink user
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 12:06 am

Postby havlatm » Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:02 pm

Create a SRS document at first. It has upload link.
Member of TestLink Community
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest