Pass, Fail options showing up greyed out.

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Pass, Fail options showing up greyed out.

Postby troinfo » Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:34 pm

Hey All,

I have a couple of tester that need to test at the same time, however the Pass, Fail options are coming up grayed out.

Each tester has his or her on build.

What am I doing wrong?

TIA
troinfo
troinfo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:30 pm

Postby fman » Mon Feb 26, 2007 7:06 pm

not enough info to help you
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby troinfo » Tue Feb 27, 2007 4:24 pm

Ok,

Sorry about that.

Here is an overview of what I’m doing.

I have three testers who are testing a website.

Every few days an updated version of the website is released for testing.

In the test link software we have one product called ‘Website’ and one test suite called ‘Features’.

Now as new versions of the website are release we increment a build number.

For example: Monday’s release would be something like ‘B-000-TI-022207’ (this build number is just an example)

‘TI’ stands for the testers initials. So would create three builds, one for each tester:
‘B-000-TR-022207’
‘B-000-NH-022207’
‘B-000-SN-022207’

This way the test results from each tester is separate.

The issue:
Let’s say tester TR starts testing and ten minutes later NH starts testing.

TR will be able to input results until NH inputs one pass/fail result.

Once this happens TR can no long input results because the pass/fail radio buttons become grayed out.

Is there a setting that can be changed or is there something else I need to do to have more than one person testing a single build at one time?

Now from what I understand the previous version did not have and issue like this.

Forgive me for calling it an issue as it may be by design.

Please let me know if you require more information.

Thank you very much,
troinfo
troinfo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:30 pm

Postby fman » Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:25 pm

Be careful, there is a config param on config.inc.php that BLOCKS BUILDS, then only the last created build is enabled.

Think this is your problem. Just set the config param to false.


Regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby troinfo » Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:39 pm

Thank you very much
troinfo
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:30 pm

Postby fox_spirit » Fri May 18, 2007 3:22 am

In one test plan, you have more build, but into test link, there is a problem that when we added a new build in one test plan, then the previous build TCs status can not be updated any more.
fox_spirit
Advanced user
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 3:02 am

Postby fman » Fri May 18, 2007 4:34 pm

use the right config option on config.inc.php
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3014
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron