TestLink & Scarab

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

TestLink & Scarab

Postby echo1212 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:21 am

I know that Testlink can perfect connect with some defect tracking tools: Bugfree, Mantis, etc.

But my quesiton is we have used Scarab as our defect tracking system. Then I need manual add the defect number to related with related test case. If there any good advices how can I do is better?

-Thanks
Echo
echo1212
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:16 am

Postby fman » Tue Apr 10, 2007 3:22 pm

The same method is used with mantis, i.e.
1. from TL you can launch the mantis report issue page
2. then you write down the ID created by mantis
3. return to TL and input this value bugid field,and submit.

Now is posssible for TL go at DB level to get info from Mantis DB

All you need to know to build the interface for scarab, is read the code
developed for mantis and adapt it.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3021
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby echo1212 » Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:43 am

It is really great news for me! Thanks for reply.

One more question, do I need install the Testlink and Scarab on the same server?

I have found some articles mentioned that if I want to combine Testlink and Mantis together, I must keep the DB on the same machine. But from the CFG.PHP, I find actually we can give the Mantis host and DB location.
echo1212
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:16 am

Postby fman » Thu Apr 12, 2007 7:49 pm

NO you can use two dif servers.

Please try to upgrade to TL 1.7
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3021
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests