Adding test cases etc

The release 1.6 is going to be unsupported by Community. Because our effort moves ahead. However there are still valuable informations for you.

Adding test cases etc

Postby Acharya » Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:19 pm

Hi, I am using TL 1.6.3 and I don't want to upgrade at the moment bec I am just getting familar with this tool.

However I am logged in as an admininstrator and I cannot for the life of me find out where you add the test cases to the build? I am utterly confused.

Can someone show me how this is done? Also is there a walk through manual somewhere that actually explains to the user how to use this utility. The existing manual is not sufficient for explaining how to use this tool.

Thanks,

A
Acharya
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:40 pm

Postby fman » Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:23 pm

I say again best thing you can do is UPGRADE to 1.7

To add testcases you need to have a role with enough grants -> do it as admin.

YOU CAN NOT ADD TESTCASES TO A BUILD,
test cases are added to test plans.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Acharya » Thu Jun 28, 2007 2:40 pm

Ok fair enough I will upgrade to 1.7. I have no problem adding test cases to test plans, however in order to execute them, you need to have a build ready. However when I created the build, I had no way to add the testcases etc to that build in order to execute them.

In any cases as an admin I should have the rights to add and modify as I need to. At this point, I am still a rookie at this tool LOL.
Acharya
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:40 pm

Postby fman » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:33 pm

You need to create a build for the test plan, then all test cases you have added to test plan, will be available to be executed
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Acharya » Fri Jul 06, 2007 7:45 pm

is there a way to create test plans with sub test plans? THis is what i mean

1. test case one
1.1 Test case sub heading
1.2 etc
Acharya
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:40 pm

Postby fman » Sat Jul 07, 2007 7:10 am

What you are describing has no meaning For me.

You can create following structure (1.6.x)

Component
Category
TC
Tc
Category
Tc
Component
Category
TC
Tc
Category
Tc

This is your spec.
Part of your spec will be the test plan, and you create it choosing test cases.
YOU CAN NOT Change the organization of test specs, while creating test plan.

IN 1.7 you can have N levels, and containers are all called Test Suites.
Then you have only test suites and test cases.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Acharya » Mon Jul 09, 2007 1:32 pm

Okay Thanks for the information. I am getting a little more familiar with the tool. I think that I am just a little confused as to why we called the components a test suite, test project and test category. In the past I was accustomed to one project, with a set of test cases organized under different categories.
Suffice to say I am enjoying using this tool so far. Thanks
Acharya
TestLink user
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 4:40 pm

Postby fman » Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:18 pm

Please add your company name to the forum regarding who is using TL.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3010
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.6 (closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest