Page 1 of 1

JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2015 6:57 pm
by tgiaq
After a JIRA upgrade to v6.4.7 our Testlink Soap Integration stopped working
We attempted to setup REST integration to no avail

I Just upgraded to Testlink v1.9.14
This is our current configuration:
Code: Select all
<issuetracker>
<username>testlink</username>
<password>testlinkpassword</password>
<uribase>https://ourjira.server.com/</uribase>
<uriapi>https://ourjira.server.com/rest/api/2/</uriapi>
<uriview>https://ourjira.server.com/browse/</uriview>
<userinteraction>1</userinteraction>
</issuetracker>


Currently the Test Execution displays the Link Existent Issue icon
Clicking the icon displays a Notes pop-up with only a close button with the following URL(all ID's changed):
http://ourtestlink.server.com/lib/execu ... xec_id=004

I have entered both a JIRA issue Key, ID and the full link URL. No link information appears on the test execution record

Previously with the Soap integration there would be a pop-up requesting a JIRA Issue number.
Once processed the Jira Issue, Summary and Link would appear in the Execution.


If you have any insight into our problem please let me. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2015 6:12 am
by fman
>> After a JIRA upgrade to v6.4.7 our Testlink Soap Integration stopped working
This is not a TestLink issue but an Atlassian choice, see:
https://developer.atlassian.com/blog/20 ... ouncement/

To avoid work duplication, please be sure you have follow advice already provided to other people with issues on REST integration, on post like
viewtopic.php?f=43&t=7900

is you are using Jira installated on your premise, then this would not be a proxy issue.

You need to check all available test link logs.

A good choice will be to try to contact other users that have posted with JIRA issues on forum and mantis.
I remeber that some peopls have had issues with Jira 7
I can only check on JIra On demand.

>> Previously with the Soap integration there would be a pop-up requesting a JIRA Issue number.
In order to compare how things worked on a previous testlink version it's critic to know what was the version.

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2015 7:37 pm
by tgiaq
The issue isn't as much a problem with SOAP (as it will be deprecated by JIRA verison 7.0 we are attempting to move to REST anyway)
The problem is that the pop-up between the Testlink v1.9.11 SOAP integration and the Testlink v1.9.14 REST integration:
  • Testlink v1.9.11: Pop-up for Link Existent Issue icon requests a JIRA issue number
  • Testlink v1.9.14: Pop-up for Link Existent Issue icon displays ONLY a note field with a Close button

Is this the expected functionality for the REST integration when attempting to link a JIRA issue in Testlink v1.9.14?

I have researched all of the existing forum and mantis issues I could find. None of them reference this particular problem.

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:51 pm
by fman
1. Get latest code from github (it will be 1.9.15 Tauriel)
2. Fresh Install
3. Create Test Project CP01
4. Create Test Suite TS-100
5. Creaste Test Case TC-1A
6. Create Test Plan TPLAN-A
7. Create Build 1.0
8. Add test case TC-1A to Test Plan TPLAN-A
9. Create an issue tracker JIRA REST with following config

<issuetracker>
<username>testlink.forum</username>
<password>forum</password>
<uribase>https://testlink.atlassian.net/</uribase>
<uriapi>https://testlink.atlassian.net/rest/api/latest/</uriapi>
<projectkey>ZOFF</projectkey>
<issuetype>1</issuetype>
</issuetracker>

10. Edit Test Project CP01 to add this issue tracker enabling it

11. Go to execution
12. execute failed
13. click on link existen issue
you will got screen with place to add JIRA BUGID and a note

Tested on MAC OS X - El Capitan - using Chrome, Safari

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:47 pm
by Zone99
tgiaq wrote:The issue isn't as much a problem with SOAP (as it will be deprecated by JIRA verison 7.0 we are attempting to move to REST anyway)
The problem is that the pop-up between the Testlink v1.9.11 SOAP integration and the Testlink v1.9.14 REST integration:
  • Testlink v1.9.11: Pop-up for Link Existent Issue icon requests a JIRA issue number
  • Testlink v1.9.14: Pop-up for Link Existent Issue icon displays ONLY a note field with a Close button

Is this the expected functionality for the REST integration when attempting to link a JIRA issue in Testlink v1.9.14?

I have researched all of the existing forum and mantis issues I could find. None of them reference this particular problem.



If it's any consolation, you're not the only one with the problem. Here's what I've found:

viewtopic.php?f=43&t=7911&p=19981#p19981

Essentially, it will not work on Chrome or Firefox on a Mac. Everything else seems to work.

As you mentioned, SOAP isn't deprecated until 7.0 so it's still a valid option for integration.

Personally, I won't update to non-released code like 1.9.15 so upgrading isn't an option for me.

This seems to be something code specific so if it works in 1.9.15, know what to patch for 1.9.14 would be helpful.

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:56 pm
by Zone99
I downloaded 1.9.15 and diff'd the bugAdd.php code. No differences so it's not something in that particular piece of code that changed.

Re: JIRA Rest integration: Cannot Link Issue to Execution

PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:27 am
by fman
@Zone99
I've tested it on MAC OS (El Capitan) because since Jan 1 2015, development is done on Mac, using XAMPP.

SEE My previous post

Tested with Chrome => No Issues.
I've never get a detailed step by step to reproduce similar to what I have provided.
One option is to get VM from Bitnami with TestLink and try there.

Doing a fresh install and test on a playground using latest code available from GitHub, is a MUST and you only need 30 min to do this.

Using a Browser in a client host with a different OS also will help to try to understand this weird issue.
JUST Seen is what you have done (read your latest post).