No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby Zone99 » Thu Oct 29, 2015 7:53 pm

Before I enter a defect on this, is anyone else seeing this with Jira integration? I upgraded from 1.9.9 to 1.9.14 and lost the text box for the issue ID entry. This happens on Firefox and Chrome and Jira integration is set up properly (I can see defects that were already entered and the links work properly).
Zone99
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:07 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby fman » Fri Oct 30, 2015 9:58 am

Detailed info has not been provided.
I do not remember when BUT at least since 1.9.11 INTEGRATION NEED TO BE ENABLE for each test project (this has been comunicated via forum)
and config is in DB, NOT ANYMORE ON CFG FILES
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby Zone99 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:55 pm

Well, it'd be easier with screen shots so let me try to provide those and some more detail and see if it helps.

    We have two projects in our Testlink instance. Both projects have Jira integration enabled.
    Jira integration is turned on and we are integrated using SOAP.
    Jira is at version 6.4.7
    I have seen posts that say Atlassian deprecated SOAP but it is still working

Our Issue integration tracking configuration looks like this (any typos are a result of removing sensitive data in the below fields):

Code: Select all
<!-- Template jirasoapInterface -->
<issuetracker>
<username>testlink-service</username>
<password>XXXXXXXXXXXXX</password>
<uribase>https://jira.xxxxxx.xxx:8443</uribase>
<uriwsdl>https://jira.xxxxxx.xxx:8443/rpc/soap/jirasoapservice-v2?wsdl</uriwsdl>
<uriview>https://jira.xxxxxx.xxx:8443/browse/</uriview>
<uricreate>https://jira.xxxxxx.xxx:8443/secure/CreateIssue!default.jspa</uricreate>
<!-- Configure This if you want be able TO CREATE ISSUES -->


  </issuetracker>


We were running 1.9.9. We decided to upgrade to 1.9.14 and followed all the upgrade steps provided in the README documentation. The upgrade was successful and we got all the latest changes and was a good move as 1.9.14 is much faster than 1.9.9.

However, when we went to enter a defect against a failed test case, the user clicked on the Bug Management icon which, correctly, activated the javascript:open_bug_add_window. The Bug add window opened properly but instead of displaying a text box for the defect ID to be entered, it simply displayed the button 'Close' as shown below:

Image

There is no text entry box there.

In all other instances, Jira integration is working as expected: It's pulling the right defect numbers from the database, providing the right links to the defects and clicking on the link opens Jira to the issue.

bugAdd.php when through a lot of changes between 1.9.9 and 1.9.14 so it's difficult to tell where the problem is coming from.

There's nothing in the logs that indicates any sort of error.

Based on:
    Jira integration is working for existing information
    Jira enabled for Issue Management
    JIra enabled for both projects

I'm going out on a limb to say that I have things configured correctly for Jira integration and am looking for other suggestions.
Zone99
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:07 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby fman » Fri Oct 30, 2015 3:50 pm

if Atlassian says that SOAP IS DEPRECATED
then DO NOT USE IT, this is first thing, no matter is still seems to work or not.
Using REST is not difficult then it will be a lot better to switch.

Only thing I can do is test AGAINST testlink.atlassian.net, if SOAP is still enabled, if not only option is test with REST.
I suggest do the same
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby fman » Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:09 pm

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby fman » Fri Oct 30, 2015 6:50 pm

Tested AGAIN with JIRA on demand REST => OK
No way to test using SOAP, because no more support on jira on demand for SOAP

TESTED using TAURIEL CODE => latest code from GitHub.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby Zone99 » Fri Oct 30, 2015 8:36 pm

Well, here's a little more detail for you:

- it doesn't work in Chrome on Mac
- it doesn't work in Firefox on Mac
- it DOES work in Safari on Mac
- it DOES work in Chrome on Windows
- it DOES work in Edge on Windows 10
- it DOES work in IE on Windows 10

So it's not SOAP vs. REST. It's implementation on specific browsers.
Zone99
TestLink user
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jul 13, 2013 9:07 am

Re: No field for Jira Issue ID entry - 1.9.14

Postby fman » Sat Oct 31, 2015 8:29 am

Anyway avoiding SOAP is much better because will be deprecated, and due to this all effort on TestLink Jira integration will be on REST API.

Just tested : 20151031 - 09:48 CET
Tested on Chrome on MAC (Version 46.0.2490.80 (64-bit)) with TestLink server also on same host => OK
Tested on Firefox on MAC (41.0.2) with TestLink server also on same host => OK
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to Jira



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest