Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby boberian » Wed Jan 23, 2013 8:47 am

Hi,

I have problem with proper integration of testlink 1.9.5 with redmine as a bug tracker. In testlink in issue tracker managment configuration i have this:

name: redminetest
type: redmine (interface: rest)

Configuration:
<issuetracker>
<apikey>my api key</apikey>
<uribase>http adress to redmine</uribase>
<projectidentifier>project identifier on redmine</projectidentifier>
</issuetracker>

I activate the issue tracker and add it to project. During test execution i can report it on redmine. However I would like change content of what is reported as for now it only create bug on redmine with such data:

Subject: "/<project name in testlink>/<test suite name>/<full test case name with project prefix>
In description i have:
Execution ID: <number>
Tester: <name of a tester?
Test Plan: <name of the test plan>
Build: <tested build version>
Executed IB (ISO FORMAT): <date and time of execution>
Execution status: <failed>

in the end i have test notes made by tester while executing testcase.


My question is how can i modife data that is sent to redmine? I would like to add more information about test case like test descritpion and all steps to reproduce issue. Can I do it by modifying issue tracker configuration code? Or changes have to be done on one of the testlink file (in this case on which one)?

I hope you could help me.
boberian
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:32 pm

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby fman » Wed Jan 23, 2013 1:40 pm

no way to change this info, without doing development.
IMHO no matter how many configuration options will be available for this feature, people will be never happy.
In addition IMHO is better to avoid as much as possible duplication of data.
If TL is MASTER for test case is better to provide to Redmine JUST minimal info that will allow user how to get right / complete info from the right system.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3059
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby archonwang1981 » Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:46 am

a pity at present.

maybe it could be modified for the next version 2.X?
we can define what we need to post to the bug tracking system.
archonwang1981
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 7:02 am

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby fman » Wed Sep 04, 2013 2:40 pm

1. having to support multiple issue tracker systems, the change is not trivial, and IMHO there is not all this advantage on having a GUI on TL that have to mimic
the issue tracking system.
2. you can open a feature request on mantis and contribute with your work if you consider is a viable option.

from our point of view the feature is ok as implemented, may be minor improvement can be done in future like giving the user a preview of what is going to be
passed to the external system ( only basic common data like subject and description and nothing more), and allowing him/her to change only this.
If users start asking things next will be : I want to upload files to issue tracker from testlink.
IMHO TestLink has to create a barebone issue report in the external system, then tester can go later and add all other info that can provide more details
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3059
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby archonwang1981 » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:07 am

good idea, maybe someone could make a new plugin for redmine or other tracking systems.
archonwang1981
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 7:02 am

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby CedricKRVL » Fri Nov 08, 2013 10:49 am

Hi, I'have been confronted to the same problem.
(our Bug Tracker is Jira, Testlink version is 1.9.7)

In order to have the test case description easily available in the created issue without duplicate information, we have chosen to add a link to the test case description in the content of the created issue.

To do this, I just modified the file /lib/execute/bugAdd.php.
In the function addIssue(), the signature building :

Original code :
Code: Select all
$signature .= sprintf(lang_get('issue_build') . lang_get('execution_ts_iso'),
                  $exec['build_name'],$exec['execution_ts']) . "\n" .
                  $exec['statusVerbose'] . "\n\n" . $exec['execution_notes'];


Modified code :
Code: Select all
$signature .= sprintf(lang_get('issue_build') . lang_get('execution_ts_iso'),
                  $exec['build_name'],$exec['execution_ts']) . "\n" .
                  $tcaseMgr->buildDirectWebLink('baseurl',$argsObj->tcversion_id,$argsObj->tproject_id) . "\n"
                  $exec['statusVerbose'] . "\n\n" . $exec['execution_notes'];


I do not know if it is a good way (I'm a beginner/ignorant to php and Testlink development) but this solution does the job.
When the user click on the link he is invited to log in Testlink and is redirected to the test case description.

Any opinion ?
CedricKRVL
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2013 2:52 pm

Re: Redmine - Create issue - issue content configuration

Postby archonwang1981 » Wed Jan 14, 2015 12:35 pm

Good idea.
So sorry that I could not write php code T_T"

If the issue contains the test case steps or something else would be great when you submit an issue.
Could it be possible?

Do you have any Idea? Thanks.

CedricKRVL wrote:Hi, I'have been confronted to the same problem.
(our Bug Tracker is Jira, Testlink version is 1.9.7)

In order to have the test case description easily available in the created issue without duplicate information, we have chosen to add a link to the test case description in the content of the created issue.

To do this, I just modified the file /lib/execute/bugAdd.php.
In the function addIssue(), the signature building :

Original code :
Code: Select all
$signature .= sprintf(lang_get('issue_build') . lang_get('execution_ts_iso'),
                  $exec['build_name'],$exec['execution_ts']) . "\n" .
                  $exec['statusVerbose'] . "\n\n" . $exec['execution_notes'];


Modified code :
Code: Select all
$signature .= sprintf(lang_get('issue_build') . lang_get('execution_ts_iso'),
                  $exec['build_name'],$exec['execution_ts']) . "\n" .
                  $tcaseMgr->buildDirectWebLink('baseurl',$argsObj->tcversion_id,$argsObj->tproject_id) . "\n"
                  $exec['statusVerbose'] . "\n\n" . $exec['execution_notes'];


I do not know if it is a good way (I'm a beginner/ignorant to php and Testlink development) but this solution does the job.
When the user click on the link he is invited to log in Testlink and is redirected to the test case description.

Any opinion ?
archonwang1981
Advanced user
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2013 7:02 am


Return to Redmine



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest