Redmine integration

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Redmine integration

Postby FrankVanDamme » Thu Sep 19, 2013 11:25 am

Hi,

I am trying to integrate Testlink with Redmine but I am obviously still missing something since I'm getting this error while executing a test:

Attention Please:
Something is preventing connection to Bug Tracking System,
and is going to create performance issues.
Please contact your TestLink Administrator


I enabled REST in Redmine, there is no firewall blocking traffic between the two servers.

Version of Redmine is 2.3.2.stable
Version of Testlink is 1.9.7

configuration of the testlink issue tracker:

<issuetracker>
<apikey>abababababababababababababababababababab</apikey>
<uribase>http://<domain>:80/redmine</uribase>
<uriview>http://<domain>:80/redmine/issues/</uriview>
<!-- Project Identifier is NEEDED ONLY if you want to create issues from TL -->
<projectidentifier>cham2</projectidentifier>
</issuetracker>

the api key is the one from the "admin" user in Redmine.
FrankVanDamme
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:57 pm

Re: Redmine integration

Postby AGR » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:06 pm

Hi

Just as a sample reply. I did use the following configuration to demo Testlink redmine integration to my IT director and the following configuration worked perfectly. Project Name and tracker id is important (1 for Bug, 2 for Feature, 3 for Support etc)

<!-- Template redminerestInterface -->
<issuetracker>
<apikey>3fe68920f3cf903ed1b7ff98f95e3973ba5a58c3</apikey>
<uribase>http://localhost:82/redmine</uribase>
<uriview>http://localhost:82/redmine/issues/</uriview> <!-- for Redmine 1.x add show/ -->
<!-- Project Identifier is NEEDED ONLY if you want to create issues from TL -->
<projectidentifier>redbee</projectidentifier>
<tracker_id>1</tracker_id>
</resolvedstatus>
</issuetracker>
AGR
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Redmine integration

Postby AGR » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:08 pm

Apologies there was an extra tag </resolvedstatus> which I removed now. The correct config that worked for me was:..

<!-- Template redminerestInterface -->
<issuetracker>
<apikey>3fe68920f3cf903ed1b7ff98f95e3973ba5a58c3</apikey>
<uribase>http://localhost:82/redmine</uribase>
<uriview>http://localhost:82/redmine/issues/</uriview> <!-- for Redmine 1.x add show/ -->
<!-- Project Identifier is NEEDED ONLY if you want to create issues from TL -->
<projectidentifier>redbee</projectidentifier>
<tracker_id>1</tracker_id>
</issuetracker>
AGR
TestLink user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 8:40 pm

Re: Redmine integration

Postby schofiel » Wed Aug 13, 2014 12:16 pm

We've just updated to 1.9.10 and we are also trying to demonstrate integration with Redmine. AFAICT, I believe I have got the correct setup as I have followed both the template examples and and also the ideas posted here.

On execution of a test case which is marked failed, the report includes the Bug Tracker link buttons. Trying to create a new bug gives the following XML response:

<error>Target version can't be blank<\/error>
<error>Parent task can't be blank<\/error>

Although I can use the <attributes> entity to define values (I assume?), I am not sure of what the corresponding entity names or values are meant to be, ie. does entity <targetversion> correspond to what is being reported as an error for Target version here? What is the entity name for Parent task?

I have not been able to locate entity names either in the RM or TL documentation (which significantly lags now, and is out of date).

If anyone has any ideas or can point me to the correct documentation to allow me to proceed, I'd appreciate it.
schofiel
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2014 7:10 pm
Location: UK

Re: Redmine integration

Postby fman » Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:28 pm

>> Although I can use the <attributes> entity to define values (I assume?),
may be this can not work.
A thing has to be clear:
integration has been delevoped using always contribution by users, because I'm not expert on the set of all issue trackers availables.
Then while you stick to basic config on REDMINE side, things has to work OK.
But things start being complicated if you add Mandatory custom fields or things like that.
As stated I used Redmine just to test integration, then I use an standard OUT of the box installation.
If You can provided details on installation you are using (i.e. new mandatories attributes or other things) I can try to understand what is happening (no promise on ETA)
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: Redmine integration

Postby fman » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:23 am

fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to Redmine



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest