How to unselect a keyword in Query Metrics report ?

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

How to unselect a keyword in Query Metrics report ?

Postby norti » Tue Aug 19, 2008 11:38 am

Hi,

I have no idea how to unselect a 'selected keyword' in Query Metrics report ? The result of that report is that I get only the TCs with keywords.
Thx in advance for an aswer.

Michal
norti
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 2:23 pm

Postby Liber » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:19 am

Hello,

norti, have you got the solution for this ? anyone else please ?

If you can't unselect keyword, you see pratically nothing :( it's really shame.

Any help please ?

Bests regards,
Liber
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:13 pm

Postby fman » Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:56 am

press CONTROL KEY + click on keyword to unselect
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3021
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Liber » Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:42 am

Thanks fman for replying, but maybe i wasn't clear.

By default, Testlink shows and by that selects the first keyword existed.
I meant there is not a blank option in the "keyword", like "Assigned to" and "Executed by" fileds. So you can never display "no keyword" testcases in this report.


Bests regards,
Liber
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:13 pm

Postby Liber » Fri Oct 10, 2008 2:45 pm

OK found !

If it could help someone

In the file <TestlinkFolder>/lib/results/resultsMoreBuils.php

Search the line :
Code: Select all
$arrKeywords = $tp->get_keywords_map($tplan_id);


After this line, insert the code below :

Code: Select all
if(!is_null($arrKeywords))
{
   // add the blank option
   // 0 -> id for no keyword
   $blank_map[0] = '';
   $arrKeywords = $blank_map+$arrKeywords;
}


Liber
Liber
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 12:13 pm

Postby fman » Fri Oct 10, 2008 4:26 pm

may be this difference at UI level is annoying (not having blank option)
anytway this solution can not be used if (at least IMHO) when combo has been configured multiselect.
in multiselect solution seeing no keyword highlited means ANY keyword.
do you have any idea for a better solution, i.e. make UI more clear ?

regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3021
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests