Custom Fields - how to assign?

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

Custom Fields - how to assign?

Postby callum » Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:48 am

hi there, new user and enjoying it thus far. Using TL 1.7.4

I have created a Custom Field, called Bug severity, and 5 values within it, blocker, Critical etc.

How do i assign this so it shows up in the test execution step? I have tried to play around with it, in a test suite already created and i cannot seem to get it to work right?

Any help would save a few grey hairs,
Thanks! :o
callum
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:45 am

How to see custom field on Assign test case execution screen

Postby charlieb » Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:14 pm

I have a question on similar topic.

We are planning to implement Testlink 1.7.4 this month.

We have created a custom field called "OWNER" as a list for users to select the values in the test specification. We want to be able to see this field in "Assign Test Case execution screen" so that the leader can filter and assign test cases based on the owner.

If anyone knows how to do this under the "Navigation filter & setting" screen, please let me know. We are implementing this shortly and will be a great help.

Thanks,
charlieb
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:06 pm

Postby charlieb » Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:25 pm

Can some one reply to my question posted above please?

Thanks and would appreciate your help.

CB
charlieb
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:06 pm

Postby mkbutler » Tue Mar 31, 2009 11:47 pm

I'm not sure what the issue is. I'm using 1.8. RC5 and I can set those values. However, it's not available on the 1.7.x demo site. Not sure why.

How about you upgrade to the latest release and see if the values are there for you?

MArk B.
mkbutler
Advanced user
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:04 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests