[Question]Can I assign the same test case more than one time

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

[Question]Can I assign the same test case more than one time

Postby Gilardino » Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:41 pm

Hi all.
Let me explain the situation. In my previous company we are using the HP Quality Center, and this software we support the assing more than one time, i.e. : The test case Create_Account, we had 5 this test on the scenario, and this 5 accounts are the 5 possibilities of scenarios of there functionality. And so many other test cases are used too much (Suspend_account, Restore_account...).

The point is I can assign more than 1 time in the same project the test case to build a scanario. i.e. :
Create_account #1
Create_account #2

Suspend_account #1
Cancel Account #2
Create_Sub_account #1
Create_Sub_account #2

Restore_account #1

Some thing like this.

Thanks!!!
Gilardino
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:27 pm

Postby havlatm » Tue Mar 17, 2009 3:27 pm

Please could you clarify question?
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby Gilardino » Tue Mar 17, 2009 4:36 pm

Ok.
When i will assign the test to anybody, I can assign the same test more than once.
For exemple:
I had the test case Create_Account.
I can assign this test to tester 3 times?
Gilardino
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:27 pm

Postby havlatm » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:00 pm

Each test case can have execution assignment in Test Plan. So you can have three Test plans with three different testers assigned to it.

Testers could be re-assigned for execution during testing row of builds in one Test Plan. So the work could be any time effectively filtered, addresed and analysed.

Tdirector has not ability to work with Test Plans. So multi assignment is probably workaround.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby Gilardino » Wed Mar 18, 2009 12:19 pm

Ok the test link can not support this feature.
Maybe can be inclued in a next version.

Thanks!
Gilardino
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:27 pm

Postby havlatm » Wed Mar 18, 2009 4:11 pm

Yes, it's probable that it will be added in future.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests