Urgent help required: Slow execution results page

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

Urgent help required: Slow execution results page

Postby chat2anuj » Thu Jul 02, 2009 7:20 am

Hi All,

I am having some problem in "execute tests" page.

I go to execute tests page, select "result as Fail", select a build, "assigned to none" (though this selection is irrelevant in my problem) and click "Apply filter" button.

(Ideally, only tree menu should be displayed in left side of page but I see something different.)
All the test cases matching filter criteria are loaded in right side panel (along with left hand side tree view).

This should happen only when I click a test suite in left side tree menu so that its chinldren test cases should be loaded in right side.
But by default all test cases are loaded in right menu, and this makes the page load very slow..


Say, filter matches 50 test cases with 12,5,7,5,9, 2, 10 test cases in 7 test suites.
Tree menu displays it properly with 50 test cases in 7 suites. But all 50 test cases execution details are also loaded in first time also.

This kind of behavior should happen only when I click a test suite icon so that only its test cases (only 12,5,7,5 etc) are loaded.
loading of 12,5,7,5,9, 2, 10 will take much less time than loading all 50?


I am not aware of if there is any setting to load all test case execution found using filters. Any body who has faced similar problem, please help me on this..

This is extremely urgent.


Thanks,
Anuj
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby havlatm » Mon Jul 20, 2009 10:34 pm

It's known issue. Upgrade to 1.8 will solve the problem.
You can also find a few patches in tracker.
havlatm
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:24 am
Location: Czech

Postby chat2anuj » Tue Jul 21, 2009 3:44 am

I could fix the issue in 1.7.4.
A join condition was missing in a query I put that and it worked.

Thanks a lot for the help.
chat2anuj
TestLink user
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 8:15 am

Postby ivuL2 » Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:16 am

We have the same problem. Therefore:

Could you please specify which query you changed and how?

Thanks a lot.
ivuL2
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 11:08 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron