How can I know the Test Suite when I perform a search?

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

How can I know the Test Suite when I perform a search?

Postby dlagadec » Thu Oct 11, 2007 12:14 pm

Hello

The search of a test case displays the tittle and the content of the test case.

My question is how the know in which Test Suite, the Test Case belongs.

My problem was the same in Testlink 1.6 and now also in Testlink 1.7.

Thanks four your help

Dominique
dlagadec
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:55 pm

Postby fman » Thu Oct 11, 2007 4:58 pm

add an issue on mantis.

Anyway now with N deep level is not easy.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby dlagadec » Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:48 am

Thanks for your answer but I found a solution to my question.

This solution is not possible in the version 1.6.2.

The solution is:
* perform a search
* select the button move/copy (In 1.6.2, only the testcase was displayed and no action was possible)
* in the next screen, the field "Choose Test Suite" displays by default the "Test Suite (current)" of the Test Case.

Thanks again four your answer

Dominique
dlagadec
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 12:55 pm

Postby ivan karpov » Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:30 am

it's not very convenient, but it's better than nothing.
thanks, man.
ivan karpov
Advanced user
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 8:22 am

Postby fman » Wed Jan 07, 2009 5:27 pm

on 1.8 search noew display complete test case path
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3063
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron