1 Testplan multiple Builds with Notrun filter question

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

1 Testplan multiple Builds with Notrun filter question

Postby marty » Tue Mar 04, 2008 2:52 pm

Hello,

We have a testplan that is used for regression, and contains multiple builds. One user assigned himself 10 testcases on the first build and executed 5 of those. Then we add a new build and he filters out with Not run (which was readded from the config file). He still sees 10. But in reality he already executed 5 in the previous build. I think he should see only 5 tests to be executed for that testplan right?

Example:

Testplan RC Tests
Build 1 - Bob assigned himself 10 testcases and executed 5
Build 2 - Bob filters out with Notrun and still sees 10

This can be annoying if the user wants to know what is left to be executed for that testplan since its an ongoing regression phase over multiple builds and does not need to execute the same tests for each build.

Anyway to change the configuration or another solution?

I know that we could filter out easily in 1.6.

Thanks a lot,

Martin
marty
Advanced user
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby marty » Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:06 pm

We have added the code to our testlink instance here and it resolved the above issue.

The code will be submited in Mantis.
marty
Advanced user
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby marty » Tue Mar 25, 2008 2:38 pm

Added in Mantis:

http://www.testlink.org/mantis/view.php?id=1440

Hope this will make it back to 1.8


Thanks for your great efforts
marty
Advanced user
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 6:22 pm

Postby kmielke » Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:16 pm

hi,

i tested this code with 1.7.4 and it seems to work well. but it also shows one problem here. if you have an inactive build that can't be selected on execution you still have the result in the counting. it seems that the table build is ignored when counting the testcases.

regards
Kester
kmielke
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:37 am

Thanks!

Postby iggy73 » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:41 pm

Marty - thanks for making this thread and dropping the code over to Mantis. Works like a charm!
iggy73
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:02 pm

Postby nvasjanten » Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:41 am

Tried to add this code to 1.7.1 here...

Filter works, but I can not set passed/blocked or any other statuses. Because the build has been closed it says. I've opened all builds in this testplan but it doesn't help.

Any ideas of what I've missed out?

Torbjørn S
nvasjanten
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:33 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron