Updating test case version in a test plan

The release related discussions, plans and questions.

Updating test case version in a test plan

Postby Laurent » Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:41 pm

I came across an issue where if a test case part of a test plan has already been executed, I cannot update the version. The only choice I have are a) remove the test case and add it in which case I loose the history or b) copy the entire test plan in which case I also loose the hitory.

If I remember correctly, this could be done in the past (well I think I was using 1.7 beta at the time), Any rational for taking this out or is it a bug? If the answer is "working as intended", how can I work around this problem?

Thanks/Laurent
Laurent
Advanced user
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Milpitas

Postby fman » Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:00 pm

There is a config parameter that allows you to edit EXECUTED TEST CASES.

/** [Test case] */

// 1 -> user can edit executed tc versions
// 0 -> editing of executed tc versions is blocked. [STANDARD BEHAVIOUR]
$g_testcase_cfg->can_edit_executed=0;

is this a solution ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby Laurent » Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:22 am

Let me give it a try. Also, I told you a while back I would try to give you a hand. Things are a bit hectic over here but I haven't forgotten.

Thanks
Talk to you later.
Laurent
Advanced user
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Milpitas

Updating test case version in a test plan

Postby llindow » Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:06 pm

Thanks for the config parameters allowing test cases to be edited - it works great! I like the flexibility of being able to choose when a test case has been modified sufficiently to warrant a new version number, versus it being the same test case, just made clearer. I am new to TestLink, and was ready to dump it when learning of the problems associated with editing a test case that had already been executed in a test plan. Please keep this parameter functional for future versions of TestLink as well. Thanks.
llindow
TestLink user
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 6:58 pm

Postby fman » Thu Aug 21, 2008 5:15 pm

1.8 has a better feature:
allows you to update testcase linked to a testplan without loosing exec results for older versions.

Please get last CVS code (using access to nightly tarballs) and test it

regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby satomi » Fri Sep 19, 2008 7:54 am

Does it work in 1.8.0 beta 1?
I can not find $g_testcase_cfg->can_edit_executed.
satomi
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:35 am

Postby fman » Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:17 pm

is too difficult to do a partial search of something like:
can_edit_executed ?
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Postby satomi » Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:58 am

Of course I had done, do I knew there was no $g_testcase_cfg->can_edit_executed.
satomi
TestLink user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:35 am


Return to TestLink 1.7 (Closed)



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests