Using Ghost Steps

Discuss test processes, standards, documentation, teams, criteria, test environments, etc.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Using Ghost Steps

Postby DanTrapeze » Tue Nov 13, 2018 11:12 am

Currently I am writing a large number of tests and trying to make the most of your excellent Ghost Steps feature. The issue may be that I am using Ghost Steps in the wrong way, but from a maintenance perspective, I am creating a ‘test’ for each screen of my application – this isn’t anything that would be executable, just a list of steps that will get used for that specific page. That way I know which ‘test’ to look in when undertaking maintenance.

I have experienced a couple of issues, and would like to suggest the following enhancements (I appreciate that these may be due to the way that I use the Ghost Steps): -

1) Would it be possible to have an option to keep the ghost steps permanently displayed when in the Test Specification page – the problem being that if I add a step to my reference test, then I have to save it, then click on the ghost and keep repeating this process, it would be easier if the ghost string could appear as soon as the step is saved.
2) Would it possible to make the strings dynamic, the problem I have is that as functionality is added, I need to add additional steps to my reference / ghost step ‘tests’. As some of these have 50 plus steps, it would be nice to be able to switch the position, so that they are in a more usable order. Unfortunately, if I update their position, when I look at the test that is using the ghost steps, they do not retain the original information. E.g. Ghost Step 1 is ‘Text A’ and Ghost Step 2 is ‘Text B’, if I switch the positioning so that Ghost Step 1 is now Ghost Step 2 and Ghost Step 2 is now Ghost Step 3, the test referencing Ghost step 2 will display ‘Text A’ instead of ‘Text B’. This then defeats the whole purpose of the Ghost Steps, as you need to update all tests to have the new Ghost Step number.

Thank you in advance for any advice.
DanTrapeze
TestLink user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 10, 2018 4:00 pm

Re: Using Ghost Steps

Postby fman » Sun Nov 18, 2018 7:39 pm

Hi
please follow out project standard for feature requests: use mantis, creating 1 ticket for each request, with for this post will mean 2 tickets.

Request 1 is too specific for your usage, I suggest that you do the development and create a Pull Request.

Request 2: this can be implemented using the tcsteps.id colum instead of step number to access the step. Using this hint again I think you can do the development and provide the code via a Pull Request.
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to General Testing and Test management



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests