New build needs new version of testcase. How can I do this?

Discuss test processes, standards, documentation, teams, criteria, test environments, etc.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

New build needs new version of testcase. How can I do this?

Postby ibreestraat » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:04 am

My case:
I created a testplan 'build 1'. Add testcases and execute them.
The result of one testcase is "blocked" because the test case was not correctly described.
I updated the testcase (testcase gets a new version -> version 2).

I create a new build (build 2) and want to execute this new version of this testcase. How can I do this?

When I goto 'Add/Remove test cases' I can only add this testcase to another operating system.
When I goto 'Assign test case execution' I'm assigning version 1 again.
ibreestraat
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:14 pm

Re: New build needs new version of testcase. How can I do th

Postby fman » Mon Feb 10, 2014 4:33 pm

when a new version is created you have to UPGRADE test case version linked to test plan.
Please always provide exact test link version you are using.

give a try on demo => admin/admin
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3008
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am

Re: New build needs new version of testcase. How can I do th

Postby ibreestraat » Tue Feb 11, 2014 12:04 pm

Thanks!!
It works fine.
ibreestraat
Advanced user
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 1:14 pm


Return to General Testing and Test management



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron