Unable to print TestPlan with TL Beta2

1.8 related questions and discussions.
Please upgrade to LATEST 1.9.x.
No more fixes for 1.8.

Moderators: Amaradana, TurboPT, TL Developers

Unable to print TestPlan with TL Beta2

Postby Tremblay » Thu Jul 24, 2008 5:38 pm

Hi,

With Beta2, when I go on Result page and I click on "Test Plan", I see all checkbox for print selection but I can't find the way to have the TestPlan printed (HTML or WORD).

In Beta1, under the checkbox section, they have a tree for the printing purpose.

Could you give me the way to print (HTML/WORD) TestPlan with Beta2 please?
Tremblay
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 5:39 pm

Postby Tremblay » Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:05 pm

Hi, I dont know if I'm the only one with this problem but if not, I find a way (temporary patch) to make it work with Beta2

On file: printDocOptions.php Version1.6

I've remplaced the line 126: $tree = invokeMenu($treeString,null,null);

by the following lines:
if ($type == 'testplan')
{
$tree = invokeMenu($treeString->menustring,null,null);
}
else
{
$tree = invokeMenu($treeString,null,null);
}


Nicolas.
Tremblay
TestLink user
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 5:39 pm

Postby fman » Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:49 pm

Thanks.
I've see bug on mantis yesterday, and I'm working to solve it.

regards
fman
Member of TestLink Community
 
Posts: 3068
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 7:19 am


Return to TestLink 1.8 (OBSOLETE => EOL)[LOCKED]



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron